Oklahoma Code § 6-313
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Return of defective application or documents - Approval or
denial of application - Issuance of certificate of authority -
Revocation of powers and cancellation of certificate of
incorporation.
A.  If the application for a certificate of authority or any
accompanying documents do not comply with the requirements of this
Code, the Commissioner shall, within twenty (20) days after the
receipt thereof, return them to the applicant, calling attention to
the defect or defects therein.  If the application and accompanying
documents are not so returned within such twenty-day period they
shall be deemed to have been accepted for filing by the
Commissioner.
B.  The Commissioner shall approve or deny the application for a
certificate of authority within sixty (60) days after such
application has been accepted.  The Commissioner shall approve the
application if:
1.  The Board shall have approved the managing officer;
2.  The capital in the amounts set forth in the application has
been fully paid;
3.  Bylaws attached to the application have been adopted;
4.  Any conditions imposed by the Board or the Commissioner in
approving the application for authority to organize have been
fulfilled; and
5.  The requirements of this Code have been satisfied; provided,
the Commissioner with the consent of the Board may deny the
application for a certificate of authority if the bank's application
for Federal Deposit Insurance or for membership in the Federal
Reserve System has not been approved.
C.  If the Commissioner approves such application, the
Commissioner shall within twenty (20) days of such action issue a
certificate of authority and shall provide the same to the
corporation.  If the Commissioner denies the application the
Commissioner shall, within twenty (20) days of such action, mail a
notice of the denial to the corporation, stating therein the reason
or reasons for the denial.
D.  If the requirements of Section 312 of this title have not
been met within the time therein provided, or if the application for
certificate of authority has been denied by the Commissioner, or if
no certificate of authority exists for a period of six (6) months
after the date of the Board's approval of the application for
authority to organize for any bank or trust company, or if the bank
or trust company shall fail to commence business within six (6)
months after the issuance by the Commissioner of the certificate of
authority, or any additional period allowed by the Commissioner, the
Commissioner shall cancel the certificate of authority, revoke all
banking and trust powers and recommend to the Secretary of State
cancellation of the certificate of incorporation.  Upon receipt of
such recommendation, the Secretary of State shall cancel the
certificate of incorporation and the bank or trust company shall be
liquidated in accordance with the order of the Commissioner.  If an
improper expenditure has been made, the Commissioner may order the
persons who were organizers or directors at the time to restore the
same by equal contributions.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 204, § 14.  Amended by Laws 1995, c. 36, § 9,
eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 111, § 33, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws
2002, c. 67, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 2002.