Oklahoma Code § 6-208
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Records of Department - Public inspection – Confidentiality
– Electronic storage.
A.  The following records in the Oklahoma State Banking
Department are designated as public records:
1.  All applications for state bank charters and supporting
information with the exception of personal financial records of
individual applicants;
2.  All records introduced at public hearings on bank charter
applications;
3.  Information disclosing the failure of a state bank, an out-
of-state bank and branches of out-of-state banks located in this
state and the reasons therefor;
4.  Reports of completed investigations which uncover a shortage
of funds in a bank, an out-of-state bank and branches of out-of-
state banks located in this state, after the reporting of the
shortage to proper authorities by the State Banking Commissioner.
However, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to mean that
reports prepared by the Department in connection with routine,
special, or conversion examinations of banks, trust companies, or
other entities subject to examination by the Department are public
record;
5.  Names of all stockholders and officers of banks, out-of-
state banks, out-of-state bank holding companies, and branches of
out-of-state banks located in this state filed in the office of the
Secretary of State; and
6.  Regular financial call reports issued at the time of the
state bank calls.
B.  All other records in the Department shall be confidential
and not subject to public inspection.  However, the Banking Board,
Commissioner, or Deputy Commissioner may divulge such confidential
information with the written approval of the Commissioner after
receipt of a written request which shall:
1.  Specify the record or records to which access is requested;
and
2.  Give the reasons for the request.  Such records may also be
produced pursuant to a valid judicial subpoena or other legal
process requiring production, if the Commissioner determines that
the records are relevant to the hearing or proceeding and that
production is in the best interests of justice.  The records may be
disclosed only after a determination by the Commissioner that good
cause exists for the disclosure.  Either prior to or at the time of
any disclosure, the Commissioner shall impose such terms and
conditions as the Commissioner deems necessary to protect the
confidential nature of the record, the financial integrity of any
institution to which the record relates, and the legitimate privacy
interests of any individual named in such records.  If any request
is made for a copy of an examination report relating to a state
bank, trust company, savings association, or credit union, the
request must be accompanied by documentation which indicates no
objection by the primary federal regulator having jurisdiction over
the bank, trust company, savings association, or credit union to
which the examination report relates.
C.  All documents which the Department is required, by any
provision of the Oklahoma Banking Code or by any other statute or
regulation of this state, to retain or preserve in its possession
may be retained and preserved, in lieu of retention of the original
records or copies, in an electronic format and stored by electronic
imaging or otherwise so that the documents may be later reproduced
as necessary.  Any such electronically stored or imaged document or
reproduction shall have the same force and effect as the original
thereof and be admitted in evidence equally with the original.
D.  With respect to records of the Department which are
considered public records, and which are subject to the Oklahoma
Open Records Act, the Department may charge a document copying fee
of twenty-five cents ($0.25) per page.  With respect to records of
the Department which are not considered public records, the
Department may charge a document copying fee of One Dollar ($1.00)
per page, and when the Commissioner, pursuant to the provisions of
paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section, permits the inspection
or copying of an examination report prepared by the Department, a
minimum fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) shall be charged.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 161, § 208.  Amended by Laws 1986, c. 316, §
2, emerg. eff. June 24, 1986; Laws 1994, c. 157, § 3, emerg. eff.
May 6, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 36, § 4, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c.
92, § 4, eff. June 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 111, § 10, eff. July 1,
1997; Laws 2000, c. 205, § 5, emerg. eff. May 17, 2000; Laws 2002,
c. 67, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2002.