Oklahoma Code § 6-1414
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Criminal sanctions, violations of rules and orders -
Nonapplicability where criminal sanctions imposed in other sections
of Code.
A.  Any person responsible for an act or omission expressly
declared to be unlawful or a criminal offense by this Code shall be
guilty:
1.  Of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for a term not
exceeding one (1) year or a fine not exceeding Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($50,000.00), or both;
2.  If the act or omission was intended to defraud, of a Class
D1 felony offense punishable by imprisonment as provided for in
subsections B through F of Section 20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, or a fine not exceeding One Hundred Thousand Dollars
($100,000.00), or both.
B.  An officer, director, employee, agent or attorney of a bank
or trust company shall be responsible for an act or omission of the
institution declared to be a criminal offense against this Code
whenever, knowing that such act or omission is unlawful, he
participates in authorizing, executing, ratifying or concealing such
act, or in authorizing or ratifying such omission or, having a duty
to take the required action, omits to do so.
A director shall be deemed to participate in any action of which
he has knowledge taken or omitted to be taken by the board of which
he is a member unless he dissents therefrom in writing and promptly
notifies the Commissioner of his dissent.
C.  It shall be unlawful and deemed a Class D1 felony offense
against this Code to violate any lawful order of the Board or
Commissioner, served upon it, or to knowingly violate any lawful
rule, regulation or order of the Board or Commissioner.  Any person
who violates the provisions of this subsection shall, upon
conviction, be punished by imprisonment as provided for in
subsections B through F of Section 20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
The Commissioner may refer evidence concerning violations of
this Code or of any rule or order thereunder to the Attorney General
of the State of Oklahoma or to the district attorney for the county
where a violation occurred in order that an information or
indictment for such violations may be filed.  The Attorney General
or district attorney may designate and appoint a lawyer of the
Department as special assistant, if available, for the purpose of
assisting in or conducting criminal prosecutions arising because of
the proceedings provided for in this section.
D.  Unless otherwise provided in this Code, it shall be no
defense to a criminal prosecution hereunder that the defendant did
not know the facts establishing the criminal character of the act or
omission charged if he could and should have known such facts in the
proper performance of his duty.
E.  This section shall not apply to specific offenses for which
criminal sanctions have been imposed in other sections of this Code.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 161, § 1414.  Amended by Laws 1985, c. 168, §
7, emerg. eff. June 18, 1985; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 125, eff. July 1,
1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 56, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws
2025, c. 486, § 341, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.