Oklahoma Code § 6-1401
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Transaction of banking business not authorized by law -
Unauthorized use of words bank, trust, etc. - Injunction and
appointment of receiver - Acceptance of filings by Secretary of
State.
A.  It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association or
corporation to receive money upon deposit or transact a banking
business except as authorized by the laws of this state or of the
United States, or to use or advertise, in connection with any
business other than the banking business, conducted under the
banking laws of this state or the savings and loan business
conducted under the savings and loan laws of this state, the words:
Banc, Bank, Banker, Bankers, Banque, Investment Banker, or any
derivative thereof, however spelled, or any other word or term which
in the discretion of the Commissioner is determined to deceive the
public into belief that such person, firm, association or
corporation is engaged in the banking business or savings and loan
business.  Any person, firm, association or corporation violating
any of the provisions of this section, either individually or as an
interested party, in any firm, association or corporation, shall be
subject to the jurisdiction of the Commissioner, shall be guilty of
a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be fined in a sum
not less than Six Hundred Dollars ($600.00), nor more than Two
Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) per violation, or by imprisonment in
the county jail not less than thirty (30) days or more than one (1)
year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, and it is hereby made
the duty of the Attorney General to enforce the provisions of this
section.
B.  Unlawful use of trust or trust company.  It shall be
unlawful for any person, firm, association or corporation except
state banks having trust powers, national banking associations
located in this state and having trust powers and trust companies
incorporated under the laws of this state and having trust powers to
use or advertise the word "Trust" or "Trust Company" or any
derivative thereof, however spelled, in the conduct of their
business in a manner which in the discretion of the Commissioner is
determined to deceive the public into belief that such person, firm,
association or corporation has been authorized to transact business
as a regulated financial institution and no firm, association or
corporation hereafter organized under any other act shall use the
word "Trust" or "Trust Company" as a part of its name.  Nothing in
this subsection shall prohibit the continued use of such words by
any banking corporation which is using such words as of the
effective date of this act.  Any person, firm, association or
corporation violating any of the provisions of this section, either
individually or as an interested party, in any firm, association or
corporation, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commissioner.
C.  Injunction - Appointment of receiver.  In order to further
prevent the violation of this section, any court of competent
jurisdiction in this state is hereby authorized and empowered to
grant an injunction and, if requested by the Commissioner, to
appoint a receiver to take charge of the business and assets of any
person, firm, association or corporation reasonably believed by the
Commissioner to be violating the provisions of this section, and to
make all necessary and proper orders to wind up such business and
prevent a violation of Section 1401 of this title.
D.  Secretary of State - Filing requirements.  The Secretary of
State is prohibited from accepting any document for filing which
includes the words Banc, Bank, Banker, Bankers, Banque, Investment
Banker, Trust, Trust Company, or any derivative thereof, however
spelled, unless the Commissioner has given written consent thereto.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 161, § 1401.  Amended by Laws 1982, c. 223, §
13; Laws 1990, c. 173, § 15, emerg. eff. May 3, 1990; Laws 1997, c.
111, § 106, eff. July 1, 1997.