Oklahoma Code § 6-1301.2
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Authorization for access to safe deposit box upon death
of lessee.
A.  A lessee of a safe deposit box may grant authorization for
one or more persons to have access to that safe deposit box upon the
death of the lessee, and the financial institution in which the safe
deposit box is located shall grant such access, subject to the
provision of this section.
B.  The authorization shall be in writing in the following form:
"I hereby authorize access to safe deposit box (number or other
identification) at (name of financial institution) upon my death to
(name of person)."  The form shall be signed and dated by the
lessee, and the signature of the lessee shall be notarized.  The
authorization may be revoked in writing in the following form: "I
hereby revoke the authorization for access to safe deposit box
(number or other identification) at (name of financial institution)
upon my death to (name of person)."  The revocation form shall be
signed and dated by the lessee, and the signature of the lessee
shall be notarized.  The authorization also shall be revoked as a
matter of law if the lessee is divorced from the person to whom the
authorization was granted, and no subsequent written authorization
to the former spouse is executed.  A copy of any written
authorization and any written revocation shall be provided to the
financial institution at which the safe deposit box is located.  In
the event there is more than one lessee for a safe deposit box, all
the lessees must authorize access in the manner provided by this
subsection.
C.  Following the death of the lessee, a person who has been
authorized access may submit an affidavit to the financial
institution in which the safe deposit box is located.  The affidavit
shall state:
1.  That the last surviving lessee of the safe deposit box has
died;
2.  That the person providing the affidavit is the same person
named in the authorization, a copy of which shall be attached to the
affidavit;
3.  That the authorization has not been revoked; and
4.  That the affiant believes that no estate proceeding will be
commenced with respect to the estate of the lessee.
D.  Upon receipt of an affidavit as provided in subsection C of
this section, the financial institution shall release all contents
of the safe deposit box to the affiant.  The affiant shall take
possession of all contents of the safe deposit box and shall have
the power to terminate the lease on the safe deposit box and close
it.
E.  Any person who knowingly signs and submits a false affidavit
as provided by subsection C of this section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall be liable in damages to any person harmed
thereby.
F.  Any financial institution that provides access to and
releases the contents of a safe deposit box under provisions of this
section shall be discharged from all criminal or civil liability for
doing so.