Oklahoma Code § 6-1202
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Involuntary liquidation by Commissioner - Reorganization
A.  Possession of Commissioner - Hearing.  Except as otherwise
provided in this Code, only the State Banking Commissioner may take
possession of a bank, if, after a hearing before the Banking Board,
the Board shall find:
1.  That it is insolvent;
2.  The bank's capital is impaired, and has not been corrected
as provided in Section 220 of this title, or is otherwise in an
unsound condition;
3.  The bank's business is being conducted in an unlawful or
unsound manner;
4.  The bank is unable to continue normal operations; or
5.  That examination of the bank has been obstructed or impeded.
B.  Notice of possession - Powers and duties of Commissioner -
Tolling of limitations.
1.  The Commissioner shall take possession by posting upon the
premises a notice reciting that the Commissioner is assuming
possession pursuant to this Code and the time, not earlier than the
posting of the notice, when the Commissioner's possession shall be
deemed to commence.  A copy of the notice shall be filed in the
district court in the county in which the institution is located.
Provided, if the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is appointed
as liquidator pursuant to the provisions of Section 1205 of this
title, such notice shall not be filed.  When notice of possession is
not required to be filed in the district court, references in
Article XII of this title to additional filings, notices, orders, or
approvals, except approvals by the Board of the Commissioner’s
actions, shall not apply to the Commissioner’s possession or to the
liquidation by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.  The
Commissioner shall notify the Federal Reserve Bank of the district
of taking possession of any state bank which is a member of the
Federal Reserve System, and shall notify the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation of taking possession of any state bank which
is a member of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
2.  When the Commissioner has taken possession of a state bank,
the Commissioner shall be vested with the full and exclusive power
of management and control, including the power to continue or to
discontinue the business, to stop or to limit the payment of its
obligations, to employ any necessary assistants, including legal
counsel, to execute any instrument in the name of the bank as
Commissioner of Banking in charge of liquidation, to commence,
defend and conduct in its name any action or proceeding to which it
may be a party, to enforce the liabilities of the stockholders,
officers and directors, to terminate the Commissioner's possession
by restoring the assets of the bank to its board of directors and to
reorganize or liquidate the bank in accordance with the Code.  As
soon as practicable after taking possession the Commissioner shall
make an inventory of the assets and file a copy thereof with the
court in which the notice of possession was filed.
3.  When the Commissioner is in possession and while the
Commissioner's possession continues there shall be a postponement
until six (6) months after such taking, of the date upon which any
period of limitation fixed by statute or agreement would otherwise
expire on a claim or right of action of the bank, or upon which a
review must be taken or a pleading or other document must be filed
by the bank in any pending action or proceeding.
4.  The Commissioner shall, within two (2) days after taking
possession, call and give five (5) days' notice by mail to
stockholders of the bank at their last-known address of a special
meeting for the purpose of allowing the stockholders to designate
the board of directors as the representative of the stockholders or
to allow the election of a new board of directors if the
stockholders should so determine.  Such board of directors are
authorized to represent the stockholders in the liquidation
procedures herein, to observe, assist and protect the interest of
the stockholders.
a. The board of directors of the bank are authorized to
bring all necessary legal actions for and on behalf of
the stockholders and to pay attorney's fee in a
reasonable amount, if such action benefits the
liquidating account of the insolvent bank.
b. The board of directors, as authorized by the
stockholders, shall represent the stockholders in the
district court in which the notice of possession has
been filed by the Commissioner, as to all matters
affecting the bank.
5.  The corporate entity of the bank shall continue to exist and
may function for all purposes, except as to the assets of and
activities as a banking institution under a charter, and may
function to assist the Commissioner or to protect the stockholders'
interest in the assets of the liquidating account.
C.  Omission of hearing - Application to vacate possession -
Liquidation - Notice thereof - Objection - Bond of Commissioner -
Reorganization - Immediate liquidation of state banks.
1.  If in the opinion of the Commissioner an emergency exists
which may result in serious losses to the depositors, the
Commissioner may take possession of a state bank without a prior
hearing.  Unless liquidation of the bank has been tendered to the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, within ten (10) days after
the Commissioner has taken possession any interested person may file
an application with the Board for an order vacating such possession.
The Board shall grant the application if it finds that the action of
the Commissioner was unwarranted or without sufficient cause.
2.  If the Commissioner shall determine to liquidate the bank,
the Commissioner shall give such notice of the Commissioner's
determination to the directors, stockholders, depositors and
creditors as the Board may prescribe.  Such notice shall be by
restricted delivery to the directors and stockholders at their last-
known address as shown on the records of the bank and notice to the
depositors and creditors shall be published in a legal newspaper
* * *