Oklahoma Code § 6-1002
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Restrictions on acting in certain fiduciary capacities -
Reciprocity.
All corporations except:  (1) state banks in Oklahoma having
trust powers, national banking associations located in this state
and having trust powers and trust companies incorporated under the
laws of this state and having trust powers; (2) corporations which
are recognized under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code
as being organized and operated exclusively for educational,
religious, charitable, or other eleemosynary purposes when
exercising powers pursuant to the Oklahoma Charitable Fiduciary Act
and the Oklahoma General Corporation Act; and (3) national banks
having trust powers, and state banks and trust companies having
trust powers located in states which reciprocally allow similar
Oklahoma institutions to exercise trust and fiduciary powers therein
under no greater restrictions than those imposed under this Code on
such fiduciary institutions, are prohibited from acting in any of
the following fiduciary capacities within this state:
1.  As executor or administrator of the estate of any decedent,
whether such decedent was a resident of this state or not, and
whether the administration of the estate of such decedent be
original or ancillary; provided, that if the executor or
administrator of the estate of a nonresident decedent be a
corporation duly authorized, qualified and acting as such executor
or administrator in the jurisdiction of the domicile of the
decedent, it may, as a foreign executor or administrator, perform
such duties and exercise such powers and privileges as are required,
authorized and permitted by Section 1001 of this title;
2.  As guardian of any infant, insane person or person
physically or mentally incompetent whether domiciled in this state
or not;
3.  As trustee under any inter vivos trust, will or other
testamentary instrument, provided that any corporation which is
authorized to act as such trustee under the laws of the place where
it has its principal place of business may receive bequests to it as
trustee of money or intangible personal property;
4.  As trustee of any real estate in this state or any interest
therein under any agreement whereby the beneficial interest in such
property is vested in others;
5.  As receiver or trustee under appointment of any court in
this state;
6.  As assignee, receiver or trustee of any insolvent person or
corporation or under any assignment for the benefit of creditors; or
7.  As fiscal agent, transfer agent or registrar of any
municipal or private corporation; provided, however, that nothing
herein shall prevent any Oklahoma corporation not a bank or trust
company and not having trust powers from being its own fiscal agent,
transfer agent or registrar concerning its own affairs, stock or
securities.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing or
permitting any foreign bank or trust company to maintain an office
within this state.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 161, § 1002.  Amended by Laws 1967, c. 258, §
8, emerg. eff. May 8, 1967; Laws 1968, c. 15, § 1; Laws 1969, c.
257, § 1, emerg. eff. April 24, 1969; Laws 1997, c. 111, § 83, eff.
July 1, 1997.