Oklahoma Code § 59-887.2
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Definitions
As used in the Physical Therapy Practice Act:
1.  “Physical therapy” means the care and services provided by
or under the direction and supervision of a physical therapist who
is licensed pursuant to the Physical Therapy Practice Act;
2.  “Practice of physical therapy” means the use of selected
knowledge and skills in planning, organizing and directing programs
for the care of individuals whose ability to function is impaired or
threatened by disease or injury, encompassing preventive measures,
screening, tests in aid of diagnosis by a licensed doctor of
medicine, osteopathy, chiropractic, dentistry or podiatry, or a
physician assistant, and evaluation and invasive or noninvasive
procedures with emphasis on the skeletal system, neuromuscular and
cardiopulmonary function, as it relates to physical therapy.
Physical therapy includes screening or evaluations performed to
determine the degree of impairment of relevant aspects such as, but
not limited to, nerve and muscle function including transcutaneous
bioelectrical potentials, motor development, functional capacity and
respiratory or circulatory efficiency.  Physical therapy also
includes physical therapy treatment performed including, but not
limited to, exercises for increasing or restoring strength,
endurance, coordination and range of motion, stimuli to facilitate
motor activity and learning, instruction in activities of daily
living and the use of assistive devices and the application of
physical agents to relieve pain or alter physiological status.
Physical therapy services may be provided in person or remotely, via
telehealth, to individuals or groups.  The use of roentgen rays and
radium for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes, the use of
electricity for surgical purposes, including cauterization and
colonic irrigations are not authorized under the term “physical
therapy” as used in this chapter;
3.  “Physical therapist assistant” means a person who assists in
the practice of physical therapy subject to the direction and
supervision of a licensed physical therapist, who meets all the
educational requirements, and who is licensed pursuant to the
provisions of the Physical Therapy Practice Act;
4.  “Licensed physical therapist” means a person who is licensed
as required in the Physical Therapy Practice Act and who regularly
practices physical therapy;
5.  “Board” means the State Board of Medical Licensure and
Supervision;
6.  “Committee” means the Physical Therapy Committee;
7.  “Telehealth” means the use of electronic information and
telecommunications technologies to support long-distance clinical
health care, patient and professional health-related education,
public health and health administration; and
8.  “Telecommunication” means the use of audio, video or other
electronic media to deliver health care in real-time or through the
use of store-and-forward technology.