Oklahoma Code § 59-887.17
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Referrals by physicians, surgeons, or assistants
thereof - Exceptions.
A.  1.  Except for workers’ compensation claims, any person
licensed under the Physical Therapy Practice Act as a physical
therapist including, but not limited to, a licensed physical
therapist operating under a direct-to-employer contract, may
evaluate and treat human ailments by physical therapy on a patient
without a referral from a licensed health care practitioner for a
period not to exceed thirty (30) days.  Treatment may be provided by
a physical therapist assistant under the supervision of a physical
therapist.  Any treatment provided beyond the thirty-day period
shall be only under the referral of a person licensed as a physician
or surgeon with unlimited license, or the physician assistant of the
person so licensed, and doctors of dentistry, chiropractic, and
podiatry and an Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, with those
referrals being limited to their respective areas of training and
practice.
2.  A physical therapist may provide services within the scope
of physical therapy practice without a physician referral to
children who receive physical therapy services pursuant to the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004, as
may be amended, and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973,
as may be amended.  Provided further, a plan of care developed by a
person authorized to provide services within the scope of the
Physical Therapy Practice Act shall be deemed to be a prescription
for purposes of providing services pursuant to the provisions of the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004, as
may be amended, and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973,
as may be amended.
3.  Nothing in the Physical Therapy Practice Act shall prevent a
physical therapist from performing screening and educational
procedures within the scope of physical therapy practice without a
physician referral.
4.  Nothing in the Physical Therapy Practice Act shall prevent a
physical therapist from performing services that are provided for
the purpose of fitness, wellness, or prevention that is not related
to the treatment of an injury or ailment.
5.  Nothing in the Physical Therapy Practice Act shall be
construed as authorization for a physical therapist or physical
therapist assistant to practice any branch of the healing art.
6.  Any person violating the provisions of the Physical Therapy
Practice Act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor as per Section 887.16
of this title.
B.  1.  The provisions of the Physical Therapy Practice Act are
not intended to limit the activities of persons legitimately engaged
in the nontherapeutic administration of baths, massage, and normal
exercise.
2.  The Physical Therapy Practice Act shall not prohibit
students who are enrolled in schools of physical therapy approved by
the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision from performing
such work as is incidental to their course of study; nor shall it
prevent any student in any recognized school of the healing art in
carrying out prescribed courses of study, provided such school is a
recognized institution by the Oklahoma Statutes, and its
practitioners are duly licensed as prescribed by law.
3.  Nothing in the Physical Therapy Practice Act shall apply to
any person employed by an agency, bureau, or division of the federal
government while in the discharge of official duties; however, if
such individual engages in the practice of physical therapy outside
the line of official duty, the individual must be licensed as herein
provided.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 153, § 17, emerg. eff. May 26, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1969, c. 345, § 11; Laws 1987, c. 13, § 16, eff. July 1,
1987; Laws 1987, c. 236, § 196, emerg. eff. July 20, 1987; Laws
2003, c. 135, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 543, § 6, eff.
July 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 84, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2008,
c. 26, § 2, emerg. eff. April 11, 2008; Laws 2012, c. 29, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2014, c. 324, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2019,
c. 224, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019 and Laws 2019, c. 475, § 46, eff.
Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2025, c. 8, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.