Oklahoma Code § 59-887.13
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Refusal, suspension or revocation of license –
Definitions.
A.  The State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision may
refuse to issue or renew, or may suspend or revoke a license to any
person, after notice and hearing in accordance with rules and
regulations promulgated pursuant to the Physical Therapy Practice
Act and the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act of the
Oklahoma Statutes who has:
1.  Practiced physical therapy for workers' compensation claims
other than under the referral of a physician, surgeon, dentist,
chiropractor or podiatrist duly licensed to practice medicine or
surgery, a physician assistant, or in the case of practice as a
physical therapist assistant, has practiced other than under the
direction of a licensed physical therapist;
2.  Treated or attempted to treat ailments or other health
conditions of human beings other than by physical therapy as
authorized by the Physical Therapy Practice Act;
3.  Failed to refer patients to other health care providers if
symptoms are known to be present for which physical therapy
treatment is inadvisable or if symptoms indicate conditions for
which treatment is outside the standards of practice as specified in
the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board pursuant to the
provisions of the Physical Therapy Practice Act;
4.  Used drugs, narcotics, medication, or intoxicating liquors
to an extent which affects the professional competency of the
applicant or licensee;
5.  Been convicted of a felony crime that substantially relates
to the occupation of physical therapy and poses a reasonable threat
to public safety;
6.  Obtained or attempted to obtain a license as a physical
therapist or physical therapist assistant by fraud or deception;
7.  Been grossly negligent in the practice of physical therapy
or in acting as a physical therapist assistant;
8.  Been adjudged mentally incompetent by a court of competent
jurisdiction and has not subsequently been lawfully declared sane;
9.  Been guilty of conduct unbecoming a person licensed as a
physical therapist or physical therapist assistant or guilty of
conduct detrimental to the best interests of the public or the
profession;
10.  Been guilty of any act in conflict with the ethics of the
profession of physical therapy; or
11.  Had a license suspended or revoked in another state.
B.  As used in this section:
1.  "Substantially relates" means the nature of criminal conduct
for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on the
fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or
responsibilities necessarily related to the occupation; and
2.  "Poses a reasonable threat" means the nature of criminal
conduct for which the person was convicted involved an act or threat
of harm against another and has a bearing on the fitness or ability
to serve the public or work with others in the occupation.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 153, § 13, emerg. eff. May 26, 1965.  Amended
by Laws 1969, c. 345, § 9; Laws 1987, c. 13, § 11, eff. July 1,
1987; Laws 2008, c. 26, § 1, emerg. eff. April 11, 2008; Laws 2014,
c. 324, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2015, c. 183, § 6, eff. Nov. 1,
2015; Laws 2019, c. 363, § 38, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.