Oklahoma Code § 59-858-723
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Disciplinary proceedings – Penalties - Grounds - Civil
judgment as basis - Complaints – Definitions.
A.  The Real Estate Appraiser Board, after notice and
* * *
violations resulting from a single incident or
transaction.
2.  All administrative fines shall be paid within thirty (30)
days of notification of the certificate holder by the Board of the
order of the Board imposing the administrative fine, unless the
certificate holder has entered into an agreement with the Board
extending the period for payment.
3.  The certificate may be suspended until any fine imposed upon
the licensee by the Board is paid.
4.  Unless the certificate holder has entered into an agreement
with the Board extending the period for payment, if fines are not
paid in full by the licensee within thirty (30) days of the
notification by the Board of the order, the fines shall double and
the certificate holder shall have an additional thirty-day period.
If the double fine is not paid within the additional thirty-day
period, the certificate shall automatically be revoked.
5.  All monies received by the Board as a result of the
imposition of the administrative fine provided for in this section
shall be deposited in the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers
Revolving Fund created pursuant to Section 858-730 of this title.
C.  The rights of any holder under a certificate as a trainee,
state licensed, state certified residential or state certified
general real estate appraiser may be revoked or suspended, or the
holder of the certificate may be otherwise disciplined pursuant to
the provisions of the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act,
upon any of the grounds set forth in this section.  The Board may
investigate the actions of a trainee, state licensed, state
certified residential or state certified general real estate
appraiser, and may revoke or suspend the rights of a certificate
holder or otherwise discipline a trainee, state licensed, state
certified residential or state certified general real estate
appraiser for any of the following acts or omissions:
1.  Procuring or attempting to procure a certificate pursuant to
the provisions of the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act
by knowingly making a false statement, knowingly submitting false
information, refusing to provide complete information in response to
a question in an application for certification or through any form
of fraud or misrepresentation;
2.  Failing to meet the minimum qualifications established
pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate
Appraisers Act;
3.  Paying money other than provided for by the Oklahoma
Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act to any member or employee of
the Board to procure a certificate pursuant to the Oklahoma
Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act;
4.  A conviction, including a conviction based upon a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere, of a felony crime that substantially
relates to the practice of real estate appraisals or poses a
reasonable threat to public safety;
5.  An act or omission involving dishonesty, fraud, or
misrepresentation with the intent to substantially benefit the
certificate holder or another person or with the intent to
substantially injure another person;
6.  Violation of any of the standards for the development or
communication of real estate appraisals as provided in the Oklahoma
Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act;
7.  Failure or refusal without good cause to exercise reasonable
diligence in developing an appraisal, preparing an appraisal report
or communicating an appraisal;
8.  Negligence or incompetence in developing an appraisal, in
preparing an appraisal report, or in communicating an appraisal;
9.  Willfully disregarding or violating any of the provisions of
the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act or the regulations
of the Board for the administration and enforcement of the
provisions of the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act;
10.  Accepting an appraisal assignment when the employment
itself is contingent upon the appraiser reporting a predetermined
estimate, analysis or opinion, or where the fee to be paid is
contingent upon the opinion, conclusion, or valuation reached, or
upon the consequences resulting from the appraisal assignment;
11.  Violating the confidential nature of governmental records
to which the appraiser gained access through employment or
engagement as an appraiser by a governmental agency;
12.  Entry of a final civil judgment against the person on
grounds of deceit, fraud, or willful or knowing misrepresentation in
the making of any appraisal of real property;
13.  Violating any of the provisions in the code of ethics set
forth in this title; or
14.  Failing to at any time properly identify themselves
according to the specific type of certification held.
D.  In a disciplinary proceeding based upon a civil judgment,
the trainee, state licensed, state certified residential or state
certified general real estate appraiser shall be afforded an
opportunity to present matters in mitigation and extenuation, but
may not collaterally attack the civil judgment.
E.  1.  A complaint may be filed with the Board against a
trainee or state licensed or state certified appraiser for any
violations relating to a specific transaction of the Oklahoma
Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act by any person who is the
recipient of, relies upon or uses an appraisal prepared for a
federally related transaction or real-estate-related financial
transaction as described in Section 858-701 of this title.
2.  Any person with knowledge of any circumstances surrounding
an act or omission by a trainee or state licensed or state certified
appraiser involving fraud, dishonesty or misrepresentation in any
real property valuation-related activity, not limited to federally
related transactions, may file a complaint with the Board setting
forth all facts surrounding the act or omission.
* * *