Oklahoma Code § 59-858-723
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Disciplinary proceedings – Penalties - Grounds - Civil
judgment as basis - Complaints – Definitions.
A.  The Real Estate Appraiser Board, after notice and
* * *
the Board to procure a certificate pursuant to the Oklahoma
Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act;
4.  A conviction, including a conviction based upon a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere, of a felony crime that substantially
relates to the practice of real estate appraisals or poses a
reasonable threat to public safety;
5.  An act or omission involving dishonesty, fraud, or
misrepresentation with the intent to substantially benefit the
certificate holder or another person or with the intent to
substantially injure another person;
6.  Violation of any of the standards for the development or
communication of real estate appraisals as provided in the Oklahoma
Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act;
7.  Failure or refusal without good cause to exercise reasonable
diligence in developing an appraisal, preparing an appraisal report
or communicating an appraisal;
8.  Negligence or incompetence in developing an appraisal, in
preparing an appraisal report, or in communicating an appraisal;
9.  Willfully disregarding or violating any of the provisions of
the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act or the regulations
of the Board for the administration and enforcement of the
provisions of the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act;
10.  Accepting an appraisal assignment when the employment
itself is contingent upon the appraiser reporting a predetermined
estimate, analysis or opinion, or where the fee to be paid is
contingent upon the opinion, conclusion, or valuation reached, or
upon the consequences resulting from the appraisal assignment;
11.  Violating the confidential nature of governmental records
to which the appraiser gained access through employment or
engagement as an appraiser by a governmental agency;
12.  Entry of a final civil judgment against the person on
grounds of deceit, fraud, or willful or knowing misrepresentation in
the making of any appraisal of real property;
13.  Violating any of the provisions in the code of ethics set
forth in this title; or
14.  Failing to at any time properly identify themselves
according to the specific type of certification held.
D.  In a disciplinary proceeding based upon a civil judgment,
the trainee, state licensed, state certified residential or state
certified general real estate appraiser shall be afforded an
opportunity to present matters in mitigation and extenuation, but
may not collaterally attack the civil judgment.
E.  1.  A complaint may be filed with the Board against a
trainee or state licensed or state certified appraiser for any
violations relating to a specific transaction of the Oklahoma
Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act by any person who is the
recipient of, relies upon or uses an appraisal prepared for a
federally related transaction or real-estate-related financial
transaction as described in Section 858-701 of this title.
2.  Any person with knowledge of any circumstances surrounding
an act or omission by a trainee or state licensed or state certified
appraiser involving fraud, dishonesty or misrepresentation in any
real property valuation-related activity, not limited to federally
related transactions, may file a complaint with the Board setting
forth all facts surrounding the act or omission.
3.  A complaint may be filed against a trainee or state licensed
or state certified appraiser directly by the Board, if reasonable
cause exists for violations of the code of ethics set forth in this
act.
4.  Any complaint filed pursuant to this subsection shall be in
writing and shall be on a form approved by the Board, either in
paper form or filed electronically.  The trainee or state licensed
or state certified appraiser shall be entitled to any hearings or
subject to any disciplinary proceedings provided for in the Oklahoma
Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act based upon any complaint filed
pursuant to this subsection.
F.  As used in this section:
1.  "Substantially relates" means the nature of criminal conduct
for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on the
fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or
responsibilities necessarily related to the occupation; and
2.  "Poses a reasonable threat" means the nature of criminal
conduct for which the person was convicted involved an act or threat
of harm against another and has a bearing on the fitness or ability
to serve the public or work with others in the occupation.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 327, § 24, emerg. eff. May 31, 1990.  Amended
by Laws 1991, c. 271, § 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 132, §
15, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 318, § 10, eff. July 1, 1996;
Laws 2001, c. 280, § 15, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2006, c. 165, § 11,
eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2015, c. 183, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws
2025, c. 112, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.