Oklahoma Code § 59-858-723
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Disciplinary proceedings – Penalties - Grounds - Civil
judgment as basis - Complaints – Definitions.
A.  The Real Estate Appraiser Board, after notice and
* * *
4.  A conviction, including a conviction based upon a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere, of a felony crime that substantially
relates to the practice of real estate appraisals or poses a
reasonable threat to public safety;
5.  An act or omission involving dishonesty, fraud, or
misrepresentation with the intent to substantially benefit the
certificate holder or another person or with the intent to
substantially injure another person;
6.  Violation of any of the standards for the development or
communication of real estate appraisals as provided in the Oklahoma
Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act;
7.  Failure or refusal without good cause to exercise reasonable
diligence in developing an appraisal, preparing an appraisal report
or communicating an appraisal;
8.  Negligence or incompetence in developing an appraisal, in
preparing an appraisal report, or in communicating an appraisal;
9.  Willfully disregarding or violating any of the provisions of
the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act or the regulations
of the Board for the administration and enforcement of the
provisions of the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act;
10.  Accepting an appraisal assignment when the employment
itself is contingent upon the appraiser reporting a predetermined
estimate, analysis or opinion, or where the fee to be paid is
contingent upon the opinion, conclusion, or valuation reached, or
upon the consequences resulting from the appraisal assignment;
11.  Violating the confidential nature of governmental records
to which the appraiser gained access through employment or
engagement as an appraiser by a governmental agency;
12.  Entry of a final civil judgment against the person on
grounds of deceit, fraud, or willful or knowing misrepresentation in
the making of any appraisal of real property;
13.  Violating any of the provisions in the code of ethics set
forth in this title; or
14.  Failing to at any time properly identify themselves
according to the specific type of certification held.
D.  In a disciplinary proceeding based upon a civil judgment,
the trainee, state licensed, state certified residential or state
certified general real estate appraiser shall be afforded an
opportunity to present matters in mitigation and extenuation, but
may not collaterally attack the civil judgment.
* * *