Oklahoma Code § 59-858-704
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Use of term "state certified" – Injunctive
proceedings.
A.  No person, other than a trainee, state licensed, state
certified residential or state certified general real estate
appraiser, shall assume or use that title or any title, designation,
or abbreviation likely to create the impression of certification as
a real estate appraiser by this state.  A person who is not
certified pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Certified Real
Estate Appraisers Act shall not describe or refer to any appraisal
or other evaluation of real estate located in this state by using
the term "state certified".
B.  Violation of subsection A of this section, including using
or attempting to use the seal, certificate, or license of another as
their own, or falsely impersonating any duly licensed appraiser, or
using or attempting to use an inactive, expired, suspended, or
revoked license, is declared to be adverse to the public welfare, to
constitute a public nuisance, and to cause irreparable harm to the
public welfare.  The Real Estate Appraiser Board, through the
Attorney General, or the local district attorney may maintain an
action for injunctive relief in the district court in the county in
which a violation of this section is alleged to have occurred to
enjoin any person from engaging in such practice.
C.  Upon the filing of a verified petition in a district court,
the court, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise that a person has
been engaged in the practice of real estate appraisal without a
valid license, may enter a temporary restraining order without
notice or bond enjoining the defendant from further practice.  The
showing of the absence of a valid, active, unexpired license, by
affidavit or otherwise, is sufficient for the issuance of a
temporary injunction.  If it is established that the defendant has
been or is engaged in violation of subsection A of this section, the
court may enter an order or judgment perpetually enjoining the
defendant from further unlawful acts.  In all proceedings under this
section, the court, in its discretion, may apportion the costs among
the parties interested in the action, including the cost of filing
the complaint, service of process, witness fees and expenses, court-
reported charges, and reasonable attorney fees.  These injunctive
proceedings shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all
penalties and other remedies provided in the Oklahoma Certified Real
Estate Appraisers Act.
D.  This act is hereby deemed to be voluntary on the part of
those who apply to become trainee, state licensed, state certified
residential or state certified general real estate appraisers.
Users of appraisals may determine, by their own discretion or by
guidelines, whether or not to use a trainee, state licensed, state
certified residential or state certified general real estate
appraiser.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 327, § 5, emerg. eff. May 31, 1990.  Amended
by Laws 1991, c. 271, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 132, §
2, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 2001, c. 280, § 2, eff. July 1, 2001;