Oklahoma Code § 59-858-351
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Definitions
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, as used in
Sections 858-351 through 858-363 of The Oklahoma Real Estate License
Code and Section 3 of this act:
1.  “Broker” means a real estate broker, an associated broker
associate, sales associate, or provisional sales associate
authorized by a real estate broker to provide brokerage services;
2.  “Brokerage services” means those services provided by a
broker to a party in a transaction;
3.  “Deed theft” means to:
a. intentionally alter, falsify, forge, or misrepresent a
document relating to real property with the intent to
deceive, defraud, or unlawfully transfer or encumber
the ownership rights of the owner of the real
property,
b. misrepresent oneself as the owner or authorized
representative of the owner of real property in order
to obtain ownership or possession of such real
property, or
c. with intent to defraud, take, obtain, steal, or
transfer title or ownership of real property by fraud,
forgery, larceny, or any other fraudulent or deceptive
practice;
4.  “Firm” means a sole proprietor, corporation, association, or
partnership;
5.  “Party” means a person who is a seller, buyer, landlord, or
tenant or a person who is involved in an option or exchange; and
6.  “Transaction” means an activity or process to buy, sell,
lease, rent, option, or exchange real estate.  Such activities or
processes may include, without limitation, soliciting, advertising,
showing, or viewing real property, presenting offers or
counteroffers, entering into agreements, and closing such
agreements.
Added by Laws 1999, c. 194, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000.  Amended by Laws
2005, c. 423, § 1, emerg. eff. June 6, 2005; Laws 2012, c. 251, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2013, c. 240, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws
2025, c. 417, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.