Oklahoma Code § 59-858-312
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Investigations - Cause for suspension or revocation of
license.
The Oklahoma Real Estate Commission may, upon its own motion,
and shall, upon written complaint filed by any person, investigate
the business transactions of any real estate licensee, and may, upon
showing good cause, impose sanctions as provided for in Section 858-
208 of this title.  Cause shall be established upon the showing that
any licensee has performed, is performing, has attempted to perform,
or is attempting to perform any of the following acts:
1.  Making a materially false or fraudulent statement in an
application for a license;
2.  Making substantial misrepresentations or false promises in
the conduct of business, or through real estate licensees, or
advertising, which are intended to influence, persuade, or induce
others;
3.  Failing to comply with the requirements of Sections 858-351
through 858-363 of this title;
4.  Accepting a commission or other valuable consideration as a
real estate associate for the performance of any acts as an
associate, except from the real estate broker with whom the
associate is associated;
5.  Representing or attempting to represent a real estate broker
other than the broker with whom the associate is associated without
the express knowledge and consent of the broker with whom the
associate is associated;
6.  Failing, within a reasonable time, to account for or to
remit any monies, documents, or other property coming into
possession of the licensee which belong to others;
7.  Paying a commission or valuable consideration to any person
for acts or services performed in violation of the Oklahoma Real
Estate License Code;
8.  Any other conduct which constitutes untrustworthy, improper,
fraudulent, or dishonest dealings;
9.  Disregarding or violating any provision of the Oklahoma Real
Estate License Code or rules promulgated by the Commission;
10.  Guaranteeing or having authorized or permitted any real
estate licensee to guarantee future profits which may result from
the resale of real estate;
11.  Advertising or offering for sale, rent or lease any real
estate, or placing a sign on any real estate offering it for sale,
rent or lease without the consent of the owner or the owner’s
authorized representative;
12.  Using prizes, money, gifts or other valuable consideration
as an inducement to secure customers or clients to purchase specific
property; however, licensees may use prizes, money, gifts or other
valuable consideration for marketing purposes provided they are not
contingent or limited to individuals making an offer or purchasing a
specific property;
13.  Accepting employment or compensation for appraising real
estate contingent upon the reporting of a predetermined value or
issuing any appraisal report on real estate in which the licensee
has an interest unless the licensee’s interest is disclosed in the
report.  All appraisals shall be in compliance with the Oklahoma
real estate appraisal law, and the person performing the appraisal
or report shall disclose in writing to the employer whether the
person performing the appraisal or report is licensed or certified
by the Oklahoma Real Estate Appraiser Board;
14.  Paying a commission or any other valuable consideration to
any person for performing the services of a real estate licensee as
defined in the Oklahoma Real Estate License Code who has not first
secured a real estate license pursuant to the Oklahoma Real Estate
License Code;
15.  Unworthiness to act as a real estate licensee, whether of
the same or of a different character as specified in this section,
or because the real estate licensee has been convicted of, or
pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a crime involving moral
turpitude;
* * *