Oklahoma Code § 59-858-301
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: License required – Exceptions
It shall be unlawful for any person to act as a real estate
licensee, or to hold himself or herself out as such, unless the
person shall have been licensed to do so under the Oklahoma Real
Estate License Code.  For the purposes of this section, it shall be
considered acting as a real estate licensee for any person,
partnership, trust, association, limited liability company, or
corporation, or the partners, officers or employees of any
corporation, to publicly market for sale an equitable interest in a
contract for the purchase of real property between a property owner
and a prospective purchaser.  However, nothing in this section
shall:
1.  Prevent any person, partnership, trust, association, limited
liability company, or corporation, or the partners, officers or
employees of any partnership, trustees or beneficiaries of any
trust, association, limited liability company, or corporation, from:
a. acquiring real estate for its own use,
b. selling, renting, leasing, exchanging, or offering to
sell, rent, lease, or exchange any real estate so
owned or leased as the owner, lessor, or lessee, or
c. performing any acts with respect to such real estate
when such acts are performed in the regular course of,
or as an incident to, the management, ownership, or
sales of such real estate and the investment therein;
however, it shall be prohibited for any person,
partnership, trust, association, limited liability
company, or corporation, or the officers or employees
of any partnership, trustees, or beneficiaries of any
trust, association, limited liability company, or
corporation to publicly market for sale an equitable
interest in a contract for the purchase of real
property between a property owner and a prospective
purchaser without holding an active real estate
license;
2.  Apply to persons acting as the attorney-in-fact for the
owner of any real estate authorizing the final consummation by
performance of any contract for the sale, lease or exchange of such
real estate;
3.  In any way prohibit any attorney-at-law from performing the
duties of the attorney as such, nor shall this Code prohibit a
receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor, or his or
her attorney, from performing his or her duties, or any person from
performing any acts under the order of any court, or acting as a
trustee under the terms of any trust, will, agreement or deed of
trust;
4.  Apply to any person acting as the resident manager for the
owner or an employee acting as the resident manager for a licensed
real estate broker managing an apartment building, duplex, apartment
complex or court, when such resident manager resides on the premises
and is engaged in the leasing of property in connection with the
employment of the resident manager;
5.  Apply to any person who engages in such activity on behalf
of a corporation or governmental body, to acquire easements, rights-
of-way, leases, permits and licenses, including any and all
amendments thereto, and other similar interests in real estate, for
the purpose of, or facilities related to, transportation,
communication services, cable lines, utilities, pipelines, or oil,
gas, and petroleum products;
6.  Apply to any person who engages in such activity in
connection with the acquisition of real estate on behalf of an
entity, public or private, which has the right to acquire the real
estate by eminent domain;
7.  Apply to any person who is a resident of an apartment
building, duplex, or apartment complex or court, when the person
receives a resident referral fee.  As used in this paragraph, a
“resident referral fee” means a nominal fee not to exceed One
Hundred Dollars ($100.00), offered to a resident for the act of
recommending the property for lease to a family member, friend, or
coworker;
8.  Apply to any person or entity managing a transient lodging
facility.  For purposes of this paragraph, “transient lodging
facility” means a furnished room or furnished suite of rooms which
is rented to a person on a daily basis, not as a principal
residence, for a period less than thirty (30) days; or
9.  Apply to employees of a licensed real estate broker who
lease residential housing units only to eligible persons who qualify
through a state or federal housing subsidized program to lease the
property in an affordable housing development project.  “Affordable
housing development project” means a housing development of four or
more units constructed for lease to specifically eligible persons as
required by the particular federal or state housing program,
including, but not limited to, the U.S. Department of Housing and
Urban Development, the U.S. Department Agriculture Rural
Development, the U.S. Department of Treasury Internal Revenue
Service, or the Oklahoma Housing Finance Agency.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 121, § 301, operative July 1, 1974.  Amended
by Laws 1977, c. 68, § 1; Laws 1997, c. 401, § 13, eff. Nov. 1,
1997; Laws 1998, c. 60, § 8, eff. Jan. 1, 1999; Laws 2006, c. 313, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 174, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007;