Oklahoma Code § 59-698.3
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners - Purpose -
Conflicts of interest - Liability.
A.  The State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners is hereby
re-created, to continue until July 1, 2030, in accordance with the
provisions of the Oklahoma Sunset Law, to regulate and enforce the
practice of veterinary medicine in this state in accordance with the
Oklahoma Veterinary Practice Act.
B.  1.  The duty of determining a person's initial and
continuing qualification and fitness for the practice of veterinary
medicine, of proceeding against the unlawful and unlicensed practice
of veterinary medicine and of enforcing the Oklahoma Veterinary
Practice Act is hereby delegated to the Board.  That duty shall be
discharged in accordance with the Oklahoma Veterinary Practice Act
and other applicable statutes.
2. a. It is necessary that the powers conferred on the Board
by the Oklahoma Veterinary Practice Act be construed
to protect the health, safety and welfare of the
people of this state.
b. No member of the Board, acting in that capacity or as
a member of any Board committee, shall participate in
the making of any decision or the taking of any action
affecting such member's own personal, professional or
pecuniary interest, or that of a person related to the
member within the third degree by consanguinity,
marriage or adoption or of a business or professional
associate.
c. With advice of legal counsel, the Board shall adopt
and annually review a conflict of interest policy to
enforce the provisions of the Oklahoma Veterinary
Practice Act.
C.  The practice of veterinary medicine is a privilege granted
by the people of this state acting through their elected
representatives.  It is not a natural right of individuals.  In the
interest of the public, and to protect the public, it is necessary
to provide laws and rules to govern the granting and subsequent use
of the privilege to practice veterinary medicine.  The primary
responsibility and obligation of the Board is to protect the public
from the unprofessional, improper, incompetent and unlawful practice
of veterinary medicine.
D.  The liability of any member or employee of the Board acting
within the scope of Board duties or employment shall be governed by
The Governmental Tort Claims Act.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 126, § 3, emerg. eff. May 4, 1971.  Amended
by Laws 1982, c. 32, § 1, emerg. eff. March 26, 1982; Laws 1988, c.
225, § 12; Laws 1990, c. 314, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1994, c.
112, § 1, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1999, c. 94, § 3, eff. Nov. 1,
1999; Laws 2000, c. 89, § 1; Laws 2006, c. 48, § 1; Laws 2012, c.
60, § 1; Laws 2014, c. 353, § 1; Laws 2020, c. 116, § 3, eff. July
1, 2020; Laws 2021, c. 564, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2025, c.
15, § 1.