Oklahoma Code § 59-698.12
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Acts not prohibited
The Oklahoma Veterinary Practice Act shall not be construed to
prohibit:
1.  Acts of animal husbandry consisting of dehorning, branding,
tagging or notching ears, teeth floating, farriery, pregnancy
checking by transrectal palpation, collecting semen, preparing
semen, freezing semen, castrating, worming, vaccinating, injecting
or nonsurgical artificial insemination of farm animals; or the acts
or conduct of a person advising with respect to nutrition, feeds or
feeding; and such other acts designated by administrative rule of
the Board which may be recommended by the Animal Technology Advisory
Committee;
2.  The owner of an animal or the owner's employees or helpers
from caring for or treating animals belonging to the owner; provided
that, the acts of the owner's employees or helpers otherwise
prohibited by the Oklahoma Veterinary Practice Act are only an
incidental part of the employment duties and for which no special
compensation is made;
3.  Acts of a person in lawful possession of an animal for some
other purpose than practicing veterinary medicine; provided that, no
charge may be made or included in any other charge or fee or
adjustment otherwise made of any charge or fee for acts performed
pursuant to this subsection unless the acts are performed by a
licensed veterinarian as provided by the Oklahoma Veterinary
Practice Act;
4.  Acts of auction markets and other shippers of food animals
in preparing such animals for shipment;
5.  Acts of a person who is a student in good standing in a
veterinary school, in performing duties or functions assigned by the
student’s instructors, or working under the direct supervision of a
licensed veterinarian for each individual case and acts performed by
an instructor or student in a school of veterinary medicine
recognized by the Board and performed as a part of the educational
and training curriculum of the school under the direct supervision
of faculty.  The unsupervised or unauthorized practice of veterinary
medicine even though on the premises of a school of veterinary
medicine is prohibited;
6.  Acts of any employee in the course of employment by the
federal government or acts of a veterinarian practicing on property
and persons outside the jurisdiction of the State of Oklahoma;
7.  A veterinarian currently licensed in another state from
consulting with a licensed veterinarian of this state;
8.  Acts of agriculture education instructors or students while
engaged in regular agriculture education instruction in programs
approved by the Oklahoma Department of Career and Technology
Education; provided that said acts are under the supervision of
instructors and are carried out in the usual course of instruction
and not as independent practice by an unlicensed veterinarian
without supervision;
9.  Any person employed by a licensed veterinarian who is
assisting with the professional duties of the licensed veterinarian
and who is under the direct supervision of the licensed veterinarian
from administering medication or rendering auxiliary or supporting
assistance under the direct supervision of such licensed
veterinarian, provided that the practice is conducted in compliance
with all laws of this state and rules of this Board;
10.  Any chiropractic physician licensed in this state who is
certified by the Board of Chiropractic Examiners to engage in animal
chiropractic diagnosis and treatment from practicing animal
chiropractic diagnosis and treatment;
11.  Any chiropractic physician licensed in this state who is
not certified to practice animal chiropractic diagnosis and
treatment by the Board of Chiropractic Examiners from providing
chiropractic treatment to an animal referred to such chiropractic
physician by a licensed veterinarian;
12.  Any individual that is certified in animal massage therapy
and acquires liability insurance from engaging in animal massage
therapy after referral from a licensed veterinarian;
13.  Any individual that is certified by the State Board of
Veterinary Medical Examiners and pays a certification fee of Two
Hundred Dollars ($200.00) under subsection A of Section 698.30 of
this title from engaging in nonveterinary equine dental care; or
14.  Any individual that is certified by the Board pursuant to
Section 3 of this act and pays a certification fee of Two Hundred
Dollars ($200.00) from providing nonveterinary reproductive services
as defined by Section 698.2 of this title.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 126, § 12, emerg. eff. May 4, 1971.  Amended
by Laws 1982, c. 192, § 6, emerg. eff. April 22, 1982; Laws 1990, c.
314, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1999, c. 94, § 14, eff. Nov. 1,
1999; Laws 2000, c. 131, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 172,
§ 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2005, c. 172, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005;