Oklahoma Code § 59-637
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Disciplinary actions — Penalties
A.  The State Board of Osteopathic Examiners may institute
disciplinary action, enforce sanctions, or refuse to admit a person
to an examination or may refuse to issue or reinstate or may suspend
or revoke any license issued or reinstated by the Board upon proof
that the applicant or holder of such a license:
1.  Has obtained a license, license renewal or authorization to
sit for an examination, as the case may be, through fraud,
deception, misrepresentation or bribery; or has been granted a
license, license renewal or authorization to sit for an examination
based upon a material mistake of fact;
2.  Has engaged in the use or employment of dishonesty, fraud,
misrepresentation, false promise, false pretense, unethical conduct
or unprofessional conduct, as may be determined by the Board, in the
performance of the functions or duties of an osteopathic physician
including, but not limited to, the following:
a. obtaining or attempting to obtain any fee, charge,
tuition or other compensation by fraud, deception or
misrepresentation; willfully and continually
overcharging or overtreating patients; or charging for
visits to the physician’s office which did not occur
or for services which were not rendered,
b. using intimidation, coercion or deception to obtain or
retain a patient or discourage the use of a second
opinion or consultation,
c. willfully performing inappropriate or unnecessary
treatment, diagnostic tests or osteopathic medical or
surgical services,
d. delegating professional responsibilities to a person
who is not qualified by training, skill, competency,
age, experience or licensure to perform them, noting
that delegation may only occur within an appropriate
physician-patient relationship, wherein a proper
patient record is maintained including, but not
limited to, at the minimum, a current history and
physical,
e. misrepresenting that any disease, ailment, or
infirmity can be cured by a method, procedure,
treatment, medicine or device,
f. acting in a manner which results in final disciplinary
action by any professional society or association or
hospital or medical staff of such hospital in this or
any other state, whether agreed to voluntarily or not,
if the action was in any way related to professional
conduct, professional competence, malpractice or any
other violation of the Oklahoma Osteopathic Medicine
Act,
g. signing a blank prescription form; or dispensing,
prescribing, administering or otherwise distributing
any drug, controlled substance or other treatment
without sufficient examination or the establishment of
a physician-patient relationship, or for other than
medically accepted therapeutic or experimental or
investigational purpose duly authorized by a state or
federal agency, or not in good faith to relieve pain
and suffering, or not to treat an ailment, physical
infirmity or disease, or violating any state or
federal law on controlled dangerous substances
including, but not limited to, prescribing, dispensing
or administering opioid drugs in excess of the maximum
limits authorized in Section 2-309I of Title 63 of the
Oklahoma Statutes,
h. engaging in any sexual activity within a physician-
patient relationship,
i. terminating the care of a patient without adequate
notice or without making other arrangements for the
continued care of the patient,
j. failing to furnish a copy of a patient’s medical
records upon a proper request from the patient or
legal agent of the patient or another physician; or
failing to comply with any other law relating to
medical records,
k. failing to comply with any subpoena issued by the
Board,
l. violating a probation agreement with or order from
this Board or any other agency, and
m. failing to keep complete and accurate records of
purchase and disposal of controlled drugs or narcotic
drugs;
3.  Has engaged in gross negligence, gross malpractice or gross
incompetence;
4.  Has engaged in repeated acts of negligence, malpractice or
incompetence;
5.  Has been finally adjudicated and found guilty, or entered a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere in a criminal prosecution, for any
* * *