Oklahoma Code § 59-604
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Attendance on educational or postgraduate program
Every person holding a license to practice optometry in this
state shall be required to present to the Board of Examiners in
Optometry, not later than the thirtieth day of June of each year,
satisfactory evidence that during the preceding twelve (12) months
the person attended not less than two (2) days of a total of at
least twelve (12) hours of educational or postgraduate programs
approved by the Board, or that the person was prevented, because of
sickness or any other reason acceptable to the Board, from attending
the educational or postgraduate program.  Such education shall
include not less than one (1) hour of education in pain management
or one (1) hour of education in opioid use or addiction, unless the
person has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Board that the
person does not currently hold a valid federal Drug Enforcement
Administration registration number.
The filing of proof of attendance at educational programs or
clinics shall be a condition precedent to the issuance of a renewal
license.  The Board may reinstate the license of the licensee to
practice optometry upon presentation of satisfactory proof of
postgraduate study of a standard approved by the examiners and
payment of all fees due including a late reinstatement fee not to
exceed three times the annual renewal fee.
Added by Laws 1951, p. 271, § 4, emerg. eff. May 1, 1951.  Amended
by Laws 1965, c. 89, § 2, emerg. eff. May 5, 1965; Laws 1983, c. 14,
§ 3, emerg. eff. March 25, 1983; Laws 2019, c. 428, § 11, emerg.
eff. May 21, 2019.