Oklahoma Code § 59-567.2
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Declaration of public interest - Liberal construction of
act.
A.  1.  The education, certification and licensure of registered
and licensed practical nurses or advanced unlicensed assistive
persons, and the practice of registered or practical nursing or
advanced unlicensed assistance in this state is hereby declared to
affect the public health, safety and welfare and, in the public
interest, is therefore subject to regulation and control by the
Oklahoma Board of Nursing.
2.  It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and
concern that the education of nurses and advanced unlicensed
assistive persons, as such terms are defined in the Oklahoma Nursing
Practice Act, and the practice of nursing and advanced unlicensed
assistance merit and receive the confidence of the public and that
only qualified persons be authorized to practice in this state.
3.  The Board shall promulgate rules to identify the essential
elements of education and practice necessary to protect the public.
B.  The provisions of the Oklahoma Nursing Practice Act shall be
liberally construed to best carry out these requirements and
purposes.
Added by Laws 1953, p. 265, § 2, emerg. eff. April 13, 1953.
Amended by Laws 1967, c. 42, § 1, emerg. eff. March 28, 1967; Laws
1991, c. 104, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1994, c. 97, § 1, eff.
July 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 186, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 2001,
c. 254, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2001.