Oklahoma Code § 59-513
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Quasi-judicial powers of Board - Appeals to Supreme Court
- Revocation on conviction of felony - Fugitive from justice.
A.  1.  The State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision is
hereby given quasi-judicial powers while sitting as a Board for the
purpose of revoking, suspending, or imposing other disciplinary
actions upon the license of physicians or other licensees of the
Board, and appeals from its decisions shall be taken to the Supreme
Court of this state within thirty (30) days of the date that a copy
of the decision is mailed to the appellant, as shown by the
certificate of mailing attached to the decision.
2.  The license of any physician or other licensee of the Board
who has been convicted of any felony within or outside of this
state, whether in a state or federal court, may be suspended by the
Board upon the submission thereto of a certified copy of the
judgment and sentence of the trial court.
3.  Upon proof of a felony conviction by the courts or any plea
of a felony, the Board shall revoke the license of the physician or
other licensee of the Board.  If the felony conviction is overturned
on appeal and no other appeals are sought, the Board shall restore
the license.  Court records of such a conviction shall be prima
facie evidence of the conviction.
4.  The Board shall also revoke and cancel the license of any
physician or other licensee of the Board who has been charged in a
court of record of this or other states of the United States or in
the federal court with the commission of a felony and who is a
fugitive from justice, upon the submission of a certified copy of
the charge together with a certificate from the clerk of the court
that after the commitment of the crime the physician or other
licensee of the Board fled from the jurisdiction of the court and is
a fugitive from justice.
B.  To the extent necessary to allow the Board the power to
enforce disciplinary actions imposed by the Board, in the exercise
of its authority, the Board may punish willful violations of its
orders and impose additional penalties as allowed by Section 509.1
of this title.
Added by Laws 1923, c. 59, p. 112, § 33, emerg. eff. March 31, 1923.
Amended by Laws 1925, c. 63, p. 96, § 6, emerg. eff. April 6, 1925;
Laws 1935, p. 56, § 2, emerg. eff. May 13, 1935; Laws 1987, c. 118,
§ 32, operative July 1, 1987; Laws 1994, c. 323, § 36, eff. July 1,
1994; Laws 1998, c. 374, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2004, c. 523,
§ 11, emerg. eff. June 9, 2004; Laws 2019, c. 492, § 11, eff. Nov.
1, 2019; Laws 2025, c. 350, § 5, eff. July 1, 2025.