Oklahoma Code § 59-503
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Sanctions for unprofessional conduct
The State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision may
suspend, revoke or order any other appropriate sanctions against the
license of any physician or surgeon holding a license to practice in
this state for unprofessional conduct, but no such suspension,
revocation or other penalty shall be made until the licensee is
cited to appear for hearing.  No such citation shall be issued
except upon sworn complaint filed with the secretary of the Board
charging the licensee with having been guilty of unprofessional
conduct and setting forth the particular act or acts alleged to
constitute unprofessional conduct.  In the event it comes to the
attention of the Board that a violation of the rules of professional
conduct may have occurred, even though a formal complaint or charge
may not have been filed, the Board staff may conduct an
investigation of the possible violation, and may upon its own motion
institute a formal complaint.  In the course of the investigation
persons appearing before the Board may be required to testify under
oath.  Upon the filing of a complaint, either by an individual or
the Board staff as provided herein, the citation must forthwith be
issued by the secretary of the Board over the signature of the
secretary and seal of the Board, setting forth the complaint of
unprofessional conduct, and giving due notice of the time and place
of the hearing by the Board.  In any case in which a physician
disputes allegations made in a complaint, the matter shall be set
and heard by the Board at the next regular meeting of the Board
occurring at least thirty (30) days after the day of service of the
citation, exclusive of the day of service, but will be heard not
later than the next regular meeting of the Board occurring ninety
(90) days after service of the citation, exclusive of the day of
service.  No continuance may be granted by the Board on its own
motion or at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or
at the request of the attorney for the state, unless the record of
the case, either orally or in writing, sets forth a finding that the
ends of justice served by the granting of such continuance outweigh
the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy
hearing.  The defendant shall file a written answer under oath with
the secretary of the Board within twenty (20) days after the service
of the citation, exclusive of the day of service.  The secretary of
the Board may extend the time of answer upon satisfactory showing
that the defendant is for reasonable cause unable to answer within
the twenty (20) days exclusive of the day of service, but in no case
shall the time be extended beyond the date of the next regular
meeting of the Board, unless a continuance is granted by the Board.
Added by Laws 1923, c. 59, p. 108, § 23, emerg. eff. March 31, 1923.
Amended by Laws 1955, p. 328, § 1, emerg. eff. March 17, 1955; Laws
1987, c. 118, § 23, operative July 1, 1987; Laws 1994, c. 323, § 26,
eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 211, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws
2014, c. 176, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2019, c. 492, § 4, eff.
Nov. 1, 2019.