Oklahoma Code § 59-493.2v2
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Foreign applicants - Requirements for licensure
A.  Foreign applicants shall meet all requirements for licensure
as provided in Sections 492.1 and 493.1 of this title.
B.  1.  A foreign applicant shall possess the degree of Doctor
of Medicine or an equivalent approved by the State Board of Medical
Licensure and Supervision based on satisfactory completion of
educational programs from a foreign medical school as evidenced by
recognized national and international resources available to the
Board.
2.  In the event the foreign medical school utilized clerkships
in the United States, its territories, or possessions, such
clerkships shall have been performed in hospitals and schools that
have programs accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate
Medical Education (ACGME).
C.  A foreign applicant shall have a command of the English
language that is satisfactory to the State Board of Medical
Licensure and Supervision, demonstrated by certification by the
Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG).
D.  The Board may promulgate rules requiring all foreign
applicants to satisfactorily complete at least twelve (12) months
and up to twenty-four (24) months of Board-approved progressive
graduate medical training as determined necessary by the Board for
the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare.
E.  All credentials, diplomas, and other required documentation
in a foreign language submitted to the Board by such applicants
shall be accompanied by notarized English translations.
F.  Foreign applicants shall provide satisfactory evidence of
having met the requirements for permanent residence or temporary
nonimmigrant status as set forth by the United States Department of
Homeland Security.
G.  Foreign applicants shall provide a certified copy of the
Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG)
Certificate or the Medical Council of Canada Certificate of
Registration to the Board at such time and in such manner as
required by the Board.  The Board may waive the requirement for an
Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates Certificate or
a Medical Council of Canada Certificate of Registration by rule for
good cause shown.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 323, § 15, eff. July 1, 1994.  Amended by
Laws 2002, c. 213, § 2, emerg. eff. May 8, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 523,
§ 4, emerg. eff. June 9, 2004; Laws 2009, c. 261, § 4, eff. July 1,
2009; Laws 2025, c. 350, § 3, eff. July 1, 2025.