Oklahoma Code § 59-492
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Designation of physicians - Employment by hospitals -
Practice of medicine defined - Services rendered by trained
assistants - Persons practicing nonallopathic healing.
A.  Every person shall be regarded as practicing allopathic
medicine within the meaning and provisions of this act, who shall
append to his or her name the letters "M.D.", "Physician" or any
other title, letters or designation which represent that such person
is a physician, or who shall for a fee or any form of compensation
diagnose and/or treat disease, injury or deformity of persons in
this state by any allopathic legend drugs, surgery, manual, or
mechanical treatment unless otherwise authorized by law.
B.  A hospital or related institution as such terms are defined
in Section 1-701 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which has the
principal purpose or function of providing hospital or medical care,
including but not limited to any corporation, association, trust, or
other organization organized and operated for such purpose, may
employ one or more persons who are duly licensed to practice
medicine in this state without being regarded as itself practicing
medicine within the meaning and provisions of this section.  The
employment by the hospital or related institution of any person who
is duly licensed to practice medicine in this state shall not, in
and of itself, be considered as an act of unprofessional conduct by
the person so employed.  Nothing provided herein shall eliminate,
limit, or restrict the liability for any act or failure to act of
any hospital, any hospital's employees, or persons duly licensed to
practice medicine.
C.  The definition of the practice of medicine and surgery shall
include, but is not limited to:
1.  Advertising, holding out to the public, or representing in
any manner that one is authorized to practice medicine and surgery
in this state;
2.  Any offer or attempt to prescribe, order, give, or
administer any drug or medicine and surgery for the use of any other
person, except as otherwise authorized by law;
3. a. any offer or attempt, except as otherwise authorized
by law, to prevent, diagnose, correct, or treat in any
manner or by any means, methods, devises, or
instrumentalities except for manual manipulation any
disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity,
defect, or abnormal physical or mental condition of
any person, including the management of pregnancy and
parturition, except as otherwise authorized by law,
b. except as provided in subsection D of this section,
performance by a person within or outside of this
state, through an ongoing regular arrangement, of
diagnostic or treatment services, including but not
limited to, stroke prevention and treatment, through
electronic communications for any patient whose
condition is being diagnosed or treated within this
state by a physician duly licensed and practicing in
this state.  A person who performs any of the
functions covered by this subparagraph submits himself
or herself to the jurisdiction of the courts of this
state for the purposes of any cause of action
resulting from the functions performed, and
c. nothing in the Oklahoma Allopathic Medical and
Surgical Licensure and Supervision Act shall be
construed to affect or give jurisdiction to the Board
over any person other than medical doctors or persons
holding themselves out as medical doctors;
4.  Any offer or attempt to perform any surgical operation upon
any person, except as otherwise authorized by law; and
5.  The use of the title Doctor of Medicine, Physician, Surgeon,
Physician and Surgeon, Dr., M.D. or any combination thereof in the
conduct of any occupation or profession pertaining to the
prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of human disease or condition
unless, where appropriate, such a designation additionally contains
the description of another branch of the healing arts for which one
holds a valid license in this state.
* * *