Oklahoma Code § 59-475.1
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Registration as engineer or land surveyor - Privilege
In order to safeguard life, health and property, and to promote
the public welfare, the practice of engineering and the practice of
surveying in this state are hereby declared to be subject to
regulation in the public interest.  It shall be unlawful for any
person or entity to practice or to offer to practice engineering
and/or surveying in this state, as defined in the provisions of this
act, or to use in connection with any name or otherwise assume or
advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression
that they are a licensed engineer, professional engineer,
professional structural engineer, a licensed surveyor and/or
professional surveyor, unless such person has been duly licensed,
authorized, or is exempt under the provisions of this act.  The
practice of engineering or surveying shall be deemed a privilege
granted by the state through the State Board of Licensure for
Professional Engineers and Surveyors, based on the qualifications of
the individual as evidenced by a license, which shall not be
transferable.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 245, § 1, emerg. eff. April 26, 1968.
Amended by Laws 1982, c. 297, § 1; Laws 1992, c. 165, § 1, eff. July
1, 1992; Laws 2005, c. 115, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2017, c.
259, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2024, c. 147, § 9, eff. Nov. 1,
2024.