Oklahoma Code § 59-4000.1
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Grounds for denial of a license or certification to
practice an occupation - Request for determination on criminal
history record – State oversight entities to list disqualifying
offenses.
A.  As used in this section:
1.  “Substantially relate” means the nature of the criminal
conduct for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on
the fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or
responsibilities necessarily related to the occupation; and
2.  “Pose a reasonable threat” means the nature of the criminal
conduct for which the person was convicted involved an act or threat
of harm against another and has a bearing on the fitness or ability
to serve the public or work with others in the occupation.
B.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a conviction,
plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or pending criminal charge of a
crime may be grounds for the denial of an applicant for a state
license or state certification to practice an occupation only if the
underlying offense substantially relates to the duties and
responsibilities of the occupation and poses a reasonable threat to
public safety, health, or welfare.  When making a determination
pursuant to this subsection, a licensing or certification authority
shall consider:
1.  The nature and seriousness of the offense;
2.  The amount of time that has passed since the offense;
3.  The age of the person at the time the offense was committed;
4.  Evidence relevant to the circumstances of the offense
including any aggravating or mitigating circumstances of social
conditions surrounding the commission of the offense;
5.  The nature of the specific duties and responsibilities for
which the license or certification is required; and
6.  Any evidence of rehabilitation submitted by the applicant
including, but not limited to, evidence related to the person’s
compliance with any conditions of community supervision, parole, or
mandatory supervision, the conduct and work activity of the person,
programming, or treatment undertaken by the person, and testimonials
or personal reference statements.
C.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a licensing or
certification authority shall not deny a state license or state
certification to practice an occupation due to:
1.  An arrest that was not followed by a valid plea of guilty or
nolo contendere unless charges are currently pending;
2.  A conviction that has been sealed, or expunged;
3.  A conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere for which
more than five (5) years have elapsed since the date of conviction,
plea, or release from incarceration, whichever is later, so long as
the person has not been convicted of a new crime.  This paragraph
shall not apply to any conviction or plea of guilty or nolo
contendere for:
a. an offense enumerated in Section 571 of Title 57 of
the Oklahoma Statutes,
b. a felony involving domestic assault, domestic assault
and battery, or domestic abuse as defined in Section
644 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
c. an offense that would require registration as a sex
offender pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration
Act, or
d. any equivalent law enumerated in this paragraph from
another jurisdiction; or
4.  A finding that an applicant lacks good character or fails to
meet any other similarly vague standard where a criminal conviction
is the basis for the finding.
D.  Before a state licensing or state certification authority
makes a final determination that a criminal conviction, plea of
guilty or nolo contendere, or pending criminal charge may disqualify
an applicant for licensure, that authority shall provide written
notice of:
1.  The specific offense that is the basis for the intended
denial;
2.  The reasons the offense was determined to substantially
relate to the duties and responsibilities of the occupation and
posed a reasonable threat to public safety, health, or welfare,
including findings for each of the factors in subsection B of this
section that the licensing or certification authority deemed
relevant to the determination; and
3.  The right to submit additional evidence relevant to each of
the factors listed in subsection B of this section within thirty
(30) days, which the licensing or certification authority shall
consider before issuing a final determination.
E.  A final determination that a criminal conviction, plea of
guilty or nolo contendere, or pending criminal charge may prevent a
person from receiving a license shall be in writing and include
notice of the right to appeal the determination pursuant to the
Administrative Procedures Act, or a more specific statutory
authority, and notice of the earliest date the applicant may reapply
for a license.
F.  A person with a criminal history record may request a
determination of whether his or her criminal history record may
disqualify him or her from obtaining the desired license or
certification in the occupation from a state licensing or state
certification authority at any time, including before obtaining any
required education or training for such occupation.  The request
shall be in writing and shall include either a copy of the person’s
criminal history record with explanation of each conviction
mentioned in the criminal history record or a statement describing
each criminal conviction including the date of each conviction, the
court of jurisdiction and the sentence imposed.  The person may
include a statement with his or her request describing additional
information for consideration by the licensing or certification
authority including, but not limited to, information relevant to any
of the factors for consideration described in subsection B of this
section.
G.  Upon receipt of a written request for consideration of a
criminal history record for an occupation as provided in subsection
F of this section, the licensing or certification authority shall
* * *