Oklahoma Code § 59-396.29
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Cremation – Intermingling – Liability for final
disposition or cremation – Identification system – Disposition of
unclaimed remains – Military veteran.
A.  The person charged by law with the duty of burying the body
of a deceased person may discharge such duty by causing the body to
be cremated as authorized and provided for in the following sections
of this article, but the body of a deceased person shall not be
disposed of by cremation, or other similar means, within the State
of Oklahoma, except in a crematory duly licensed as provided for
herein, and then only under a special permit for cremation issued in
accordance with the provisions hereof.
B.  Upon the completion of each cremation, and insofar as is
practicable, all of the recoverable residue of the cremation process
shall be removed from the crematory and placed in a separate
container so that the residue may not be commingled with the
cremated remains of other persons.  Cremated remains of a dead human
shall not be divided or separated without the prior written consent
of the authorizing agent.
C.  A funeral director or funeral establishment that has
received express written authorization for final disposition or
cremation from the authorizing agent shall not be liable if the
final disposition or cremation is performed in accordance with the
provisions of the Funeral Services Licensing Act.  The funeral
director or funeral establishment shall not be liable for following
in a reasonable fashion the instructions of any persons who falsely
represent themselves as the proper authorizing agents.
D.  Absent the receipt of a court order or other suitable
confirmation of resolution, a funeral director or funeral
establishment shall not be liable for refusing to accept human
remains for final disposition or cremation if the funeral director
or other agent of the funeral establishment:
1.  Is aware of any dispute concerning the final disposition or
cremation of the human remains; or
2.  Has a reasonable basis for questioning any of the
representations made by the authorizing agent.
E.  Each funeral establishment which offers or performs
cremations shall maintain an identification system that ensures the
ability of the funeral establishment to identify the human remains
in its possession throughout all phases of the cremation process.
Upon completion of the cremation process, the crematory operator
shall attest to the identity of the cremated remains and the date,
time, and place the cremation process occurred on a form prescribed
by rule of the Oklahoma Funeral Board.  The form shall accompany the
human remains in all phases of transportation, cremation, and return
of the cremated remains.
F.  The authorizing agent is responsible for the disposition of
the cremated remains.  If, after sixty (60) calendar days from the
date of cremation, the authorizing agent or the representative of
the agent has not specified the ultimate disposition or claimed the
cremated remains, the funeral establishment in possession of the
cremated remains may dispose of the cremated remains in a dignified
and humane manner in accordance with any state, county, or municipal
laws or provisions regarding the disposition of cremated remains,
except as provided in subsection G of this section.  A record of
this disposition shall be made and kept by the entity making the
disposition.  Upon the disposition of unclaimed cremated remains in
accordance with this subsection, the funeral establishment and
entity which disposed the cremated remains shall be discharged from
any legal obligation or liability concerning the disposition of the
cremated remains.
G.  If the authorizing agent determines that the unclaimed
cremated remains are those of a military veteran, the funeral
establishment may transfer the remains to a charitable organization
approved by the Military Department of the State of Oklahoma for the
purpose of providing a dignified and honorable funeral for the
veteran at a veterans cemetery.  The charitable organization shall
be listed as an exempt organization under Section 501(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 501(c).  Upon the transfer
of the veteran’s remains to the charitable organization, the funeral
establishment shall be discharged from any legal obligation or
liability concerning the disposition of the cremated remains.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 325, art. 3, § 328, operative July 1, 1963.
Amended by Laws 2003, c. 57, § 24, emerg. eff. April 10, 2003.
Renumbered from § 1-328 of Title 63 by Laws 2003, c. 57, § 31,
emerg. eff. April 10, 2003.  Amended by Laws 2010, c. 127, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 2010.