Oklahoma Code § 59-328.19
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Acts constituting practice of dentistry - Acts not
prevented.
A.  The following acts by any person shall be regarded as
practicing dentistry within the meaning of the State Dental Act:
1.  Representing oneself to the public as being a dentist or as
one authorized to practice dentistry;
2.  Representing oneself to the public as being able to diagnose
or examine clinical material or contract for the treating thereof;
3.  Representing oneself as treating or professing to treat by
professional instructions or by advertised use of professional
equipment or products;
4.  Representing oneself to the public as treating any of the
diseases or disorders or lesions of the oral cavity, teeth, gums,
maxillary bones, and associate structures;
5.  Removing human teeth;
6.  Repairing or filling cavities in human teeth;
7.  Correcting or attempting to correct malposed teeth;
8.  Administering anesthetics, general or local;
9.  Treating deformities of the jaws and adjacent structures;
10.  Using x-ray and interpreting dental x-ray film;
11.  Offering, undertaking or assisting, by any means or
methods, to remove stains, discolorations, or concretions from the
teeth; provided, that this paragraph shall not preclude or prohibit
the sale of any teeth whitening kit designed for self-administration
as approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration;
12.  Operating or prescribing for any disease, pain, injury,
deficiency, deformity, or any physical condition connected with the
human mouth;
13.  Taking impressions of the teeth and jaws;
14.  Furnishing, supplying, constructing, reproducing, or
repairing, or offering to furnish, supply, construct, reproduce, or
repair, prosthetic dentures, sometimes known as plates, bridges, or
other substitutes for natural teeth for the user or prospective user
thereof;
15.  Adjusting or attempting to adjust any prosthetic denture,
bridge, appliance, or any other structure to be worn in the human
mouth;
16.  Diagnosing, making, and adjusting appliances to artificial
casts of malposed teeth for treatment of the malposed teeth in the
human mouth, without instructions;
17.  Writing a laboratory prescription to a dental laboratory or
dental laboratory technician for the construction, reproduction or
repair of any appliance or structure to be worn in the human mouth;
18.  Owning, maintaining, or operating an office or offices by
holding a financial interest in same for the practice of dentistry;
or
19.  Any other procedure otherwise defined in the State Dental
Act requiring a valid license or permit to perform while the person
does not hold such valid license or permit issued by the Board.
B.  The fact that a person uses any dental degree, or
designation, or any card, device, directory, poster, sign or other
media representing oneself to be a dentist shall be prima facie
evidence that the person is engaged in the practice of dentistry;
provided that nothing in this section shall be so construed as to
prevent the following:
1.  Physicians or surgeons, who are licensed under the laws of
this state, from administering any kind of treatment coming within
the province of medicine or surgery;
2.  The practice of dentistry in the discharge of the person’s
official duties by dentists in the United States Army, the United
States Navy, the United States Air Force, the United States Marine
Corps, the United States Coast Guard, the United States Public
Health Service, or the United States Veterans Administration;
3.  Dental schools or colleges, as now conducted and approved,
or as may be approved, and the practice of dentistry by students in
dental schools, colleges or hospitals, approved by the Board, when
acting under the direction and supervision of licensed dentists or
dentists holding properly issued permits acting as instructors;
4.  Acts of a dental clinician or other participant at a dental
educational meeting or at an accredited dental college, when no fee
is charged to or paid by a patient;
5.  The practice of dental hygiene, as defined herein, by a
person granted a license by the Board;
6.  The performing of acts by a dental assistant who performs
the acts under the direct supervision or direct visual supervision
of a dentist and in accordance with the provisions of the State
Dental Act and the rules promulgated by the Board; or
7.  The fabrication of dental appliances pursuant to a
laboratory prescription of a dentist, by a dental laboratory
technician in a dental laboratory using inert materials and
mechanical devices for the fabrication of any restoration, appliance
or thing to be worn in the human mouth.