Oklahoma Code § 59-2095.5
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: License and registration requirements - Independent
contractors - Rules and procedures.
A.  1.  An entity or individual, unless specifically exempted
from the Oklahoma Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing
Act, as provided in Section 2095.3 of this title, shall not engage
in the business of a mortgage broker, mortgage lender or mortgage
loan originator with respect to any dwelling located in this state
without first obtaining and maintaining annually a license under the
Oklahoma Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act.
Each licensed mortgage broker, mortgage lender and mortgage loan
originator must register with and maintain a valid unique identifier
issued by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry.
2.  In order to facilitate an orderly transition to licensing
and minimize disruption in the mortgage marketplace, the effective
date for licensing all entities and individuals as provided in this
subsection, including those currently licensed as mortgage brokers
or mortgage loan originators, shall be July 31, 2010, or such later
date approved by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Housing and
Urban Development, pursuant to the authority granted under 12
U.S.C., Section 5107.
B.  A loan processor or underwriter who is an independent
contractor may not engage in the activities of a loan processor or
underwriter unless such independent contractor loan processor or
underwriter obtains and maintains a license as required by the
Oklahoma Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act.
Each independent contractor loan processor or underwriter licensed
as a mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator must have and
maintain a valid unique identifier issued by the Nationwide
Multistate Licensing System and Registry.
C.  For the purposes of implementing an orderly and efficient
licensing process, the Administrator of Consumer Credit may
establish licensing rules, upon approval by the Commission on
Consumer Credit, and the Administrator may establish interim
procedures for licensing and acceptance of applications.  For
previously registered or licensed entities or individuals, the
Administrator may establish expedited review and licensing
procedures.
Added by Laws 2009, c. 190, § 8, eff. July 1, 2009.  Amended by Laws
2010, c. 415, § 26, eff. July 1, 2010; Laws 2013, c. 98, § 3, eff.
Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2024, c. 218, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.