Oklahoma Code § 59-2095.27
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Permitting employees and independent contractors to
work at remote locations.
A licensee may permit its employees or independent contractors
to work at remote locations in compliance with the licensee’s
written policies and procedures subject to the following conditions:
1.  The licensee has written policies and procedures for
supervision of employees and independent contractors working from
remote locations;
2.  Access to a licensee’s platforms and customer information
shall be in accordance with the licensee’s comprehensive written
information security plan;
3.  No in-person customer interaction shall occur at an
employee’s or independent contractor’s residence unless such
residence is a licensed or registered location;
4.  Physical records shall not be maintained at a remote
location;
5.  Interactions with and conversations about consumers shall be
in compliance with federal and state information security
requirements, including applicable provisions under the Gramm-Leach-
Bliley Act and the Safeguards Rule established under the Federal
Trade Commission, set forth in 16 CFR Part 314, as such may be
amended from time to time;
6.  Employees or independent contractors working at a remote
location shall have access to the licensee’s secure systems,
including a cloud-based system, directly from any out-of-office
device that such employee or independent contractor may use
including, but not limited to, a laptop, mobile phone, desktop
computer, or tablet, via a virtual private network, or comparable
system, that ensures secure connectivity and requires passwords or
forms of authentication to access;
7.  The licensee shall ensure that appropriate security updates,
patches, or other alterations to the security of all devices used at
remote locations are installed and maintained;
8.  The licensee shall have an ability to remotely lock or erase
company-related contents of any device or other otherwise remotely
limit all access to the licensee’s secure systems; and
9.  The Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry
record of a mortgage loan originator that works from a remote
location shall designate the principal place of business as his or
her registered location unless such mortgage loan originator elects
to choose a licensed branch office as a registered location.