Oklahoma Code § 59-1912
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Denial, revocation, suspension or probation of license –
Administrative hearing for applicant with felony conviction –
Definitions.
A.  The State Board of Behavioral Health Licensure may deny,
revoke, suspend or place on probation any license or specialty
designation issued pursuant to the provisions of the Licensed
Professional Counselors Act to a licensed professional counselor, if
the person has:
1.  Been convicted of a felony crime that substantially relates
to the practice of counseling and poses a reasonable threat to
public safety;
2.  Engaged in fraud or deceit in connection with services
rendered or in establishing needed qualifications pursuant to the
provisions of this act;
3.  Knowingly aided or abetted a person not licensed pursuant to
these provisions in representing himself as a licensed professional
counselor in this state;
4.  Engaged in unprofessional conduct as defined by the rules
established by the Board;
5.  Engaged in negligence or wrongful actions in the performance
of his or her duties; or
6.  Misrepresented any information required in obtaining a
license.
B.  If the Board determines that a felony conviction of an
applicant renders the convicted applicant unfit to practice
counseling, the Board shall provide notice and opportunity to the
applicant, by certified mail at the last-known address, for an
administrative hearing to contest such determination before the
Board may deny the application.  The request shall be made by the
applicant within fifteen (15) days of receipt of the notice.
C.  No license or specialty designation shall be suspended or
revoked, nor a licensed professional counselor placed on probation
until notice is served upon the licensed professional counselor and
a hearing is held in conformity with Article II of the
Administrative Procedures Act.
D.  As used in this section:
1.  "Substantially relates" means the nature of criminal conduct
for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on the
fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or
responsibilities necessarily related to the occupation; and
2.  "Poses a reasonable threat" means the nature of criminal
conduct for which the person was convicted involved an act or threat
of harm against another and has a bearing on the fitness or ability
to serve the public or work with others in the occupation.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 145, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.  Amended by
Laws 1998, c. 295, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2009, c. 220, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2013, c. 229, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws
2015, c. 183, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2019, c. 363, § 63, eff.
Nov. 1, 2019.