Oklahoma Code § 59-1905
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Duties and responsibilities of State Board of Behavioral
Health Licensure.
A.  The State Board of Behavioral Health Licensure shall:
1.  Prescribe, adopt and promulgate rules to implement
and enforce the provisions of the Licensed Professional
Counselors Act, including the adoption of the State
Department of Health rules by reference;
2.  Adopt and establish rules of professional conduct;
3.  Set license and examination fees as required by the Licensed
Professional Counselors Act; and
4.  Promulgate rules for licensed professional counselors who
are licensed outside of Oklahoma to provide counseling services
approved by the Licensed Professional Counselors Act, the Marital
and Family Therapist Licensure Act, and the Licensed Behavioral
Practitioner Act.  Provided, such rules shall only be valid for the
duration of a declaration of emergency issued by the Governor or the
Legislature pursuant to the Oklahoma Emergency Management Act of
2003 or a declaration of a catastrophic health emergency issued by
the Governor pursuant to the Catastrophic Health Emergency Powers
Act.  Provided, such rules shall only authorize the provision of
services that are pro bono or reimbursed by nongovernmental
entities.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as to permit
the adoption of permanent rules weakening the licensing requirements
established by the Licensed Professional Counselors Act, the Marital
and Family Therapist Licensure Act, and the Licensed Behavioral
Practitioner Act.
B.  The Board shall have the authority to:
1.  Seek injunctive relief;
2.  Request the district attorney to bring an action to enforce
the provisions of the Licensed Professional Counselors Act;
3.  Receive fees and deposit said fees into the Licensed
Professional Counselors Revolving Fund as required by the Licensed
Professional Counselors Act;
4.  Issue, renew, revoke, deny, suspend and place on probation
licenses to practice professional counseling pursuant to the
provisions of the Licensed Professional Counselors Act;
5.  Examine all qualified applicants for licenses to practice
professional counseling;
6.  Request assistance from the State Board of Medical Licensure
and Supervision for the purposes of investigating complaints and
possible violations of the Licensed Professional Counselors Act;
7.  Accept grants and gifts from various foundations and
institutions; and
8.  Make such expenditures and employ such personnel as the
Executive Director may deem necessary for the administration of the
Licensed Professional Counselors Act.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 145, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.  Amended by
Laws 1995, c. 167, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1998, c. 295, § 5,
eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2013, c. 229, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws
2015, c. 65, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015.