Oklahoma Code § 59-1750.14
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Nonresidents apprehending persons who have forfeited
bail to be accompanied by peace officer or bail bondsman.
A.  Except as provided in subsection C or D of this section, any
person who is not a resident of this state who intends to apprehend
in this state, or attempts to apprehend, a defendant who has failed
to appear before any court of this state or another state or any
federal court as required by law and has forfeited bail or for
purposes of apprehending a defendant prior to breach of an
undertaking or bail contract, shall be required to have a client
contract with a bail enforcer licensed in this state or to be
licensed bail enforcer in this state prior to such apprehension or
to be accompanied at the time of the apprehension by a peace
officer.
B.  Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall
be guilty of a violation of the Bail Enforcement and Licensing Act
and shall be punished as provided in Section 3 of this act.
C.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to law
enforcement officers of any jurisdiction.
D.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to licensed
bondsmen in this state appointed by an insurer doing business in
this state with regard to a defendant on a bond posted by that
insurer, provided the appointed bondsman has been continuously
licensed in this state for a period of five (5) years or more
beginning on the effective date of this act.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 43, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.  Amended by Laws
2013, c. 407, § 30, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2014, c. 373, § 12, eff.
July 1, 2014.