Oklahoma Code § 59-15.13A
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Issuance of certificate to applicant authorized to
practice in foreign country - Reciprocity.
A.  The Board shall issue a certificate to a holder of a
substantially equivalent designation issued by a foreign country,
provided that:
1.  The foreign authority which granted the designation makes
similar provision to allow a registrant who holds a valid
certificate issued by this state to obtain such foreign authority's
comparable designation;
2.  The designation:
a. was duly issued by an authority of a foreign country
which regulates the practice of public accounting and
has not expired or been revoked or suspended,
b. entitles the holder to issue reports upon financial
statements, and
c. was issued upon the basis of substantially equivalent
educational, examination and experience requirements
established by the foreign authority or by law; and
3.  The applicant:
a. received the designation based on educational and
examination standards substantially equivalent to
those in effect in this state at the time the foreign
designation was granted,
b. completed an experience requirement substantially
equivalent to the requirement set out under the
Oklahoma Accountancy Act in the foreign country which
granted the foreign designation or has completed four
(4) years of professional experience in this state, or
satisfies equivalent requirements prescribed by the
Board by rule within the ten (10) years immediately
preceding the application,
c. passed a uniform qualifying examination in national
standards acceptable to the Board, and
d. is of good character.
An applicant for the certificate of certified public accountant
under this section shall submit to a national criminal history
record check.  The costs associated with the national criminal
history record check shall be paid by the applicant.
B.  An applicant under subsection A of this section shall in the
application list all jurisdictions, foreign and domestic, in which
the applicant has applied for or holds a designation to practice
public accounting, and each holder of a certificate issued under
this subsection shall notify the Board in writing, within thirty
(30) days after its occurrence, of any issuance, denial, revocation
or suspension of a designation or commencement of disciplinary or
enforcement action by any jurisdiction.