Oklahoma Code § 59-1455
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Polygraph Examiners Board
A.  There is hereby re-created, to continue until July 1, 2026,
in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Sunset Law, the
Polygraph Examiners Board.
B.  1.  The persons serving on the Board on June 30, 1988, shall
continue to serve the full terms for which they were originally
appointed until their successors have been duly appointed and
approved with the advice and consent of the Senate.  All future
Boards shall continue the staggered terms of office established for
the Polygraph Examiners Board prior to July 1, 1988.
2.  Any actions taken by any state agency on behalf of the
Polygraph Examiners Board or in an attempt to enforce the provisions
of the Polygraph Examiners Act shall be subject to review by the
Board.  Any such acts may be rescinded or modified as deemed
appropriate by the Board, provided that such action shall not affect
any accrued right, or penalty incurred, or proceeding begun between
July 1, 1988, and October 12, 1988.
3.  All funds collected after June 30, 1988, equipment, files,
fixtures, furniture, and supplies of the Board which were
transferred to the Office of Management and Enterprise Services or
State Treasury pursuant to Section 3909 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma
Statutes shall be returned to the care and custody of the Board.
4.  All orders, determinations, rules, regulations, permits,
certificates, licenses, contracts, rates, and privileges which have
been issued, made, granted, or allowed by the Board and are in
effect on June 30, 1988, shall continue in effect according to their
terms until further action is taken by the Board or as modified by
law.
C.  The Board shall consist of five (5) members who shall be
citizens of the United States and residents of the state for at
least two (2) years prior to appointment, all of whom shall have
been engaged for a period of two (2) consecutive years as polygraph
examiners prior to appointment to the Board, and at the time of
appointment active polygraph examiners.  No two Board members may be
employed by the same person or agency.  No more than two members may
be appointed from one congressional district.  However, when
congressional districts are redrawn, each member appointed prior to
July 1 of the year in which such modification becomes effective
shall complete the current term of office and appointments made
after July 1 of the year in which such modification becomes
effective shall be based on the redrawn districts.  No appointments
may be made after July 1 of the year in which such modification
becomes effective if such appointment would result in more than two
members serving from the same modified district.  At least two
members must be qualified examiners of a governmental law
enforcement agency and at least two members must be qualified
polygraph examiners in the commercial field.  The members shall be
appointed by the Governor of the State of Oklahoma, with the advice
and consent of the Senate, for terms of six (6) years.  Any vacancy
in an unexpired term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor,
with the advice and consent of the Senate, for the unexpired term.
Except as authorized by the Polygraph Examiners Act, members of the
Board shall be paid no fee, expense reimbursement, wage or other
compensation for their services.
D.  The vote of a majority of the Board members is sufficient
for passage of any business or proposal which comes before the
Board.  The Board shall elect a chair, vice-chair, and secretary
from among its members.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 140, § 5, emerg. eff. May 17, 1971.  Amended
by Laws 1973, c. 88, § 1, emerg. eff. May 1, 1973; Laws 1981, c.
321, § 1; Laws 1985, c. 189, § 4, operative July 1, 1985; Laws 1988,
c. 225, § 15; Laws 1993, c. 89, § 1, emerg. eff. April 18, 1993;
Laws 1999, c. 18, § 1; Laws 2002, c. 375, § 11, eff. Nov. 5, 2002;
Laws 2003, c. 229, § 3, emerg. eff. May 20, 2003; Laws 2005, c. 23,
§ 1; Laws 2011, c. 43, § 1; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 280; Laws 2015, c.
233, § 1; Laws 2019, c. 192, § 1; Laws 2020, c. 116, § 4, eff. July
1, 2020; Laws 2023, c. 87, § 1.