Oklahoma Code § 59-1332
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Forfeiture procedure
A.  If there is a breach of an undertaking, the court before
which the cause is pending shall issue, within ten (10) days, an
* * *
records of the National Crime Information Center
(NCIC), and the request has not been honored within
fourteen (14) business days of the receipt of the
written request by the department,
b. the defendant has been arrested outside of this state
and the court record shows the prosecuting attorney
has declined to proceed with extradition,
c. the defendant’s bondsman or insurer has requested in
writing of the prosecuting attorney to file felony
bond jumping charges against the defendant when the
defendant fails to surrender within thirty (30) days
from failing to appear in court and the prosecuting
attorney has not filed such charges within thirty (30)
business days of the receipt of the written request,
or
d. the warrant issued by the court has not been entered
into an active warrant database available to law
enforcement within five (5) business days after its
issued date.
6.  The court may, in its discretion, vacate the order of
forfeiture and exonerate the bond where good cause has been shown
for:
a. the defendant’s failure to appear, or
b. the bondsman’s failure to return the defendant to
custody within ninety (90) days.
7.  When a bondsman or insurer (“requestor”) has guaranteed
travel expenses to return a defendant to custody:
a. the law enforcement agency that placed the hold shall
promptly advise the requestor of a hit confirmation,
b. prior to transporting the defendant, the law
enforcement agency that placed the hold shall provide
the requestor a good faith estimate of the reasonable
return expenses to return the defendant to custody.
The requestor may request to decline to pay travel
expenses, and the law enforcement agency may release
its hold and the defendant shall not be considered
returned to custody.  If the law enforcement agency
cannot contact the requestor, the requestor’s
guarantee of travel expenses shall be honored by the
requestor, and
c. a requestor may request to withdraw their NCIC request
any time prior to a defendant’s arrest.
D.  1.  If, within ninety (90) days from receipt of the order
and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the
notice if no receipt is made, the defendant is not returned to
custody, or the forfeiture has not been stayed, the bondsman and, if
applicable, the insurer whose risk it is shall deposit cash or other
valuable securities in the face amount of the bond with the court
clerk ninety-one (91) days from receipt of the order and judgment of
forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the notice if no
receipt is made; provided, this provision shall not apply if the
defendant has been returned to custody within the ninety-day period
and the court has failed to vacate the forfeiture pursuant to
paragraphs 3 through 6 of subsection C of this section.
2.  After the order and judgment has been paid within ninety-one
(91) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from
* * *
suspended automatically for one (1) year or until a deposit equal to
all outstanding forfeitures due is made.  The deposit shall be
maintained until the Commissioner deems it feasible to reduce the
deposit.  In no case shall an increased deposit exceed two (2) years
unless there is a recurrence of withdrawals as stated herein.
E.  1.  If the defendant’s failure to appear was the result of
the defendant’s death or of being in the custody of a court other
than the court in which the appearance was scheduled, forfeiture
shall not lie.  Upon proof to the court that the bondsman paid the
order and judgment of forfeiture without knowledge that the
defendant was deceased or in custody of another court on the day the
defendant was due to appear, and all expenses for the defendant’s
return have been paid by the bondsman, the bondsman’s property shall
be returned.
2.  Where the defendant is in the custody of another court, the
district attorney or municipal attorney shall direct a hold order to
the official, judge, court or law enforcement agent wherein the
defendant is in custody; provided, that all expenses accrued as a
result of returning the custody of the defendant shall be borne by
the bondsman.
F.  The district attorney or municipal attorney shall not
receive any bonuses or other monies or property for or by reason of
services or actions in connection with or collection of bond
forfeitures under the provisions of Section 1301 et seq. of this
title, except that the court may award a reasonable attorney fee in
favor of the prevailing party for legal services in any civil action
or proceeding to collect upon a judgment of forfeiture.
G.  The above procedures shall be subject to the bondsman’s
rights of appeal.  The bondsman or insurer may appeal an order and
judgment of forfeiture pursuant to the procedures for appeal set
forth in Section 951 et seq. of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
To stay the execution of the order and judgment of forfeiture, the
bondsman or insurer shall comply with the provisions set forth in
Section 990.4 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
H.  For municipal courts of record, the above procedures are
criminal in nature and ancillary to the criminal procedures before
the trial court and shall be subject to the bondsman’s right of
appeal.  The bondsman or insurer may appeal an order and judgment of
forfeiture by the municipal courts of record to the Court of
Criminal Appeals.
I.  Upon a motion to the court, any person executing a bail bond
as principal or as surety shall be exonerated after three (3) years
have elapsed from the posting of the bond, unless a judgment has
been entered against the surety or the principal for the forfeiture
of the bond, or unless the court grants an extension of the three-
year time period for good cause shown, upon motion by the
prosecuting attorney.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 184, § 32, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.  Amended by
* * *