Oklahoma Code § 59-1332
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Forfeiture procedure
A.  If there is a breach of an undertaking, the court before
which the cause is pending shall issue, within ten (10) days, an
arrest warrant for the defendant and declare the undertaking and any
money, property, or securities that have been deposited as bail,
forfeited on the day the defendant failed to appear.  Within fifteen
(15) days from the date of the forfeiture, the order and judgment of
forfeiture shall be filed with the clerk of the trial court.
Failure to timely issue the arrest warrant or file the order and
judgment of forfeiture as provided in this subsection shall
exonerate the bond by operation of law.  In the event of the
forfeiture of a bail bond the clerk of the trial court shall, within
thirty (30) days after the order and judgment of forfeiture is filed
in the court, by mail with return receipt requested, mail a true and
correct copy of the order and judgment of forfeiture to the
bondsman, and if applicable, the insurer, whose risk it is, and keep
at least one copy of the order and judgment of forfeiture on file;
provided, the clerk shall not be required to mail the order and
judgment of forfeiture to the bondsman or insurer if, within fifteen
(15) days from the date of forfeiture, the defendant is returned to
custody, the bond is reinstated by the court with the bondsman’s
approval, or the order of forfeiture is vacated or set aside by the
court.  Failure of the clerk of the trial court to comply with the
thirty-day notice provision in this subsection shall exonerate the
bond by operation of law.
B.  The order and judgment of forfeiture shall be on forms
prescribed by the Administrative Director of the Courts.
C.  1.  The bail bondsman shall have ninety (90) days from
receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk
or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made to return the
defendant to custody.
2.  The bondsman may contract with a licensed bail enforcer
pursuant to the Bail Enforcement and Licensing Act to recover and
return the defendant to custody within the ninety-day period, or as
agreed, or notwithstanding the Bail Enforcement and Licensing Act if
the bondsman is duly appointed in this state by an insurer operating
in this state, the bondsman may seek the assistance of another
licensed bondsman in this state who is appointed by the same
insurer.
3.  When the court record indicates that the defendant is
returned to custody in the jurisdiction where forfeiture occurred,
within the ninety-day period, the court clerk shall enter minutes
vacating the forfeiture and exonerating the bond.  If the defendant
has been timely returned to custody, but this fact is not reflected
by the court record, the court shall vacate the forfeiture and
exonerate the bond.
4.  For the purposes of this section, “return to custody” means:
a. the return of the defendant to the appropriate
Oklahoma law enforcement agency by the bondsman,
b. an appearance of the defendant in open court in the
court where charged,
c. arrest or incarceration within this state of the
defendant by law enforcement personnel, provided the
bondsman has requested that a hold be placed on the
defendant in the jurisdiction wherein the forfeiture
lies and has guaranteed reasonable travel expenses for
the return of the defendant, or
d. arrest or incarceration of the defendant in any other
jurisdiction, provided the bondsman has requested that
a hold be placed on the defendant in the jurisdiction
wherein the forfeiture lies and has guaranteed
reasonable travel expenses for the return of the
defendant.
5.  In addition to the provisions set forth in paragraphs 3 and
4 of this subsection, the bond shall be exonerated by operation of
law in any case in which:
a. the bondsman has requested in writing of the sheriff’s
department in the county where the forfeiture occurred
that the defendant be entered into the computerized
records of the National Crime Information Center
(NCIC), and the request has not been honored within
fourteen (14) business days of the receipt of the
written request by the department,
b. the defendant has been arrested outside of this state
and the court record shows the prosecuting attorney
has declined to proceed with extradition,
c. the defendant’s bondsman or insurer has requested in
writing of the prosecuting attorney to file felony
bond jumping charges against the defendant when the
defendant fails to surrender within thirty (30) days
from failing to appear in court and the prosecuting
attorney has not filed such charges within thirty (30)
business days of the receipt of the written request,
or
d. the warrant issued by the court has not been entered
into an active warrant database available to law
enforcement within five (5) business days after its
issued date.
6.  The court may, in its discretion, vacate the order of
forfeiture and exonerate the bond where good cause has been shown
for:
a. the defendant’s failure to appear, or
b. the bondsman’s failure to return the defendant to
custody within ninety (90) days.
7.  When a bondsman or insurer (“requestor”) has guaranteed
travel expenses to return a defendant to custody:
a. the law enforcement agency that placed the hold shall
promptly advise the requestor of a hit confirmation,
b. prior to transporting the defendant, the law
enforcement agency that placed the hold shall provide
the requestor a good faith estimate of the reasonable
return expenses to return the defendant to custody.
The requestor may request to decline to pay travel
expenses, and the law enforcement agency may release
its hold and the defendant shall not be considered
returned to custody.  If the law enforcement agency
* * *