Oklahoma Code § 59-1332
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Forfeiture procedure
A.  If there is a breach of an undertaking, the court before
which the cause is pending shall issue, within ten (10) days, an
arrest warrant for the defendant and declare the undertaking and any
money, property, or securities that have been deposited as bail,
forfeited on the day the defendant failed to appear.  Within fifteen
(15) days from the date of the forfeiture, the order and judgment of
forfeiture shall be filed with the clerk of the trial court.
Failure to timely issue the arrest warrant or file the order and
judgment of forfeiture as provided in this subsection shall
exonerate the bond by operation of law.  In the event of the
forfeiture of a bail bond the clerk of the trial court shall, within
thirty (30) days after the order and judgment of forfeiture is filed
in the court, by mail with return receipt requested, mail a true and
correct copy of the order and judgment of forfeiture to the
bondsman, and if applicable, the insurer, whose risk it is, and keep
at least one copy of the order and judgment of forfeiture on file;
provided, the clerk shall not be required to mail the order and
judgment of forfeiture to the bondsman or insurer if, within fifteen
(15) days from the date of forfeiture, the defendant is returned to
custody, the bond is reinstated by the court with the bondsman’s
approval, or the order of forfeiture is vacated or set aside by the
court.  Failure of the clerk of the trial court to comply with the
thirty-day notice provision in this subsection shall exonerate the
bond by operation of law.
B.  The order and judgment of forfeiture shall be on forms
prescribed by the Administrative Director of the Courts.
C.  1.  The bail bondsman shall have ninety (90) days from
receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk
or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made to return the
defendant to custody.
2.  The bondsman may contract with a licensed bail enforcer
pursuant to the Bail Enforcement and Licensing Act to recover and
* * *
The requestor may request to decline to pay travel
expenses, and the law enforcement agency may release
its hold and the defendant shall not be considered
returned to custody.  If the law enforcement agency
cannot contact the requestor, the requestor’s
guarantee of travel expenses shall be honored by the
requestor, and
c. a requestor may request to withdraw their NCIC request
any time prior to a defendant’s arrest.
D.  1.  If, within ninety (90) days from receipt of the order
and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the
notice if no receipt is made, the defendant is not returned to
custody, or the forfeiture has not been stayed, the bondsman and, if
applicable, the insurer whose risk it is shall deposit cash or other
valuable securities in the face amount of the bond with the court
clerk ninety-one (91) days from receipt of the order and judgment of
forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the notice if no
receipt is made; provided, this provision shall not apply if the
defendant has been returned to custody within the ninety-day period
and the court has failed to vacate the forfeiture pursuant to
paragraphs 3 through 6 of subsection C of this section.
2.  After the order and judgment has been paid within ninety-one
(91) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from
the court clerk, or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, as
required in paragraph 1 of this subsection, the bondsman and, if
applicable, the insurer whose risk it is shall have one (1) year
from the date payment is due to return the defendant to custody as
defined by paragraph 4 of subsection C of this section.  In the
event the defendant is returned to custody and all expenses for the
defendant’s return have been guaranteed by the bondsman or insurer,
the bondsman’s or insurer’s property shall be returned; provided,
the request for remitter be made by motion filed within one (1) year
* * *
than the court in which the appearance was scheduled, forfeiture
shall not lie.  Upon proof to the court that the bondsman paid the
order and judgment of forfeiture without knowledge that the
defendant was deceased or in custody of another court on the day the
defendant was due to appear, and all expenses for the defendant’s
return have been paid by the bondsman, the bondsman’s property shall
be returned.
2.  Where the defendant is in the custody of another court, the
district attorney or municipal attorney shall direct a hold order to
the official, judge, court or law enforcement agent wherein the
defendant is in custody; provided, that all expenses accrued as a
result of returning the custody of the defendant shall be borne by
the bondsman.
F.  The district attorney or municipal attorney shall not
receive any bonuses or other monies or property for or by reason of
services or actions in connection with or collection of bond
forfeitures under the provisions of Section 1301 et seq. of this
title, except that the court may award a reasonable attorney fee in
favor of the prevailing party for legal services in any civil action
or proceeding to collect upon a judgment of forfeiture.
G.  The above procedures shall be subject to the bondsman’s
rights of appeal.  The bondsman or insurer may appeal an order and
judgment of forfeiture pursuant to the procedures for appeal set
forth in Section 951 et seq. of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
To stay the execution of the order and judgment of forfeiture, the
bondsman or insurer shall comply with the provisions set forth in
Section 990.4 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
H.  For municipal courts of record, the above procedures are
criminal in nature and ancillary to the criminal procedures before
the trial court and shall be subject to the bondsman’s right of
appeal.  The bondsman or insurer may appeal an order and judgment of
forfeiture by the municipal courts of record to the Court of
* * *