Oklahoma Code § 59-1327
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Surrender of defendant prior to breach - Defendant in
custody in another jurisdiction - Recommitment of defendant -
Exoneration of bond in original court.
A.  At any time before there has been a breach of the
undertaking in any type of bail provided herein, the surety or
bondsman or a licensed bail enforcer pursuant to a client contract
authorized by the Bail Enforcement and Licensing Act may surrender
the defendant, or the defendant may surrender himself or herself, to
the official to whose custody the defendant was committed at the
time bail was taken, or to the official into whose custody the
defendant would have been given had he or she been committed.  The
defendant may be surrendered without the return of premium for the
bond if he or she has been guilty of nonpayment of premium, changes
address without notifying his or her bondsman, conceals himself or
herself, leaves the jurisdiction of the court without the permission
of his or her bondsman, or violates his or her contract with the
bondsman in any way that does harm to the bondsman, or the surety,
or violates his or her obligation to the court.  When a bondsman or
surety, or a licensed bail enforcer, surrenders a defendant pursuant
to this subsection, the bondsman or surety shall file written
notification of the surrender.  After surrender, and upon filing of
written notification of the surrender with the court clerk, the bond
shall be exonerated and the clerk shall enter a minute in the case
exonerating the bond.
B.  1.  If the defendant has been placed in custody of another
jurisdiction, the district attorney shall direct a hold order to the
official, judge or law enforcement agency where the defendant is in
custody.  All reasonable expenses accrued in returning the defendant
to the original court shall be borne by the bondsman who posted the
bond with that court; provided, however, except for instances
whereby the defendant is transported by a contracted transport
company, reasonable expenses shall mean the actual miles traveled in
transporting the defendant at a rate equal to the current Internal
Revenue Service standard mileage rate.  Upon application, the bond
in the original court shall be exonerated when the hold order is
placed and upon proof of guarantee of payment of expenses by the
bondsman.
2.  Except as provided for in paragraph 3 of this subsection,
the premium for a bail bond shall be considered earned by the
bondsman or the insurer, as applicable, when the defendant on the
bond is released from custody and is not incarcerated in any
capacity.  If the bond premium has not been earned pursuant to the
terms of this section, the payor of the premium or the depositor of
any collateral, as applicable, may request the return of the premium
or collateral given to the bondsman for the bond.  The bondsman
shall return any premium and collateral without delay.  If a
bondsman returns the premium to the payor pursuant to this section,
he or she may charge a usual, customary, and reasonable fee for his
or her services provided in the transaction.
3.  The premium for a bail bond shall be considered earned by
the bondsman, regardless of whether the defendant on the bond is
released from custody, if the bondsman and the payor of the bond
premium have agreed in writing that the purpose of the bond is to
secure the transfer of the defendant to another jurisdiction and the
defendant is in fact transferred to that jurisdiction.
C.  If the defendant has been arrested on new charges and is in
the custody of the same jurisdiction in which the bondsman or surety
has posted an appearance bond or bonds for the defendant, and the
bond or bonds have not been exonerated, and certified copies of
bonds are not reasonably available, the bondsman or surety may
recommit the defendant to be held in custody on the charges for
which the bondsman or surety has previously posted appearance bonds
thereon, in accordance with the following procedure:
1.  On a Recommitment of Defendant by Bondsman form approved by
the Administrative Office of the Courts, the bondsman or surety
shall personally affix his or her signature to an affidavit
attesting to the following:
a. the defendant is presently in the custody of the
jurisdiction in which the bondsman or surety has
posted a bond or bonds,
b. the case number, if any, assigned to each bond,
c. that the bond or bonds have not been exonerated, and
d. the specific charges and bond amount or amounts;
2.  The bondsman or surety shall present the Recommitment of
Defendant by Bondsman form to the official in whose custody the
defendant is being held, and the official shall detain the defendant
in his or her custody, thereon, as upon a commitment, and by a
certificate in writing acknowledging the surrender; and
3.  When a bondsman or surety recommits a defendant pursuant to
this subsection, the bondsman or surety shall file a written
notification thereof to the court, and after such notification, the
bond or bonds shall be exonerated, and the clerk shall enter a
minute in the case exonerating the bond or bonds.
D.  1.  When a defendant does appear before the court as
required by law and enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, is
sentenced or a deferred sentence is granted as provided for in
Section 991c of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or deferred
prosecution is granted as provided by law, in such event the
undertaking and bondsman and insurer shall be exonerated from
further liability.
2.  A bond posted for a petition for revocation of a suspended
sentence, a petition for acceleration of a deferred sentence or any
violation of a probationary term shall be exonerated by operation of
law when:
a. the defendant has confessed, stipulated or otherwise
agreed to the factual basis of the violation of
probation,
b. the suspended sentence is revoked in whole or part,
c. the deferred sentence is accelerated in whole or part,
or
* * *