Oklahoma Code § 59-1327
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Surrender of defendant prior to breach - Defendant in
custody in another jurisdiction - Recommitment of defendant -
Exoneration of bond in original court.
* * *
premium have agreed in writing that the purpose of the bond is to
secure the transfer of the defendant to another jurisdiction and the
defendant is in fact transferred to that jurisdiction.
C.  If the defendant has been arrested on new charges and is in
the custody of the same jurisdiction in which the bondsman or surety
has posted an appearance bond or bonds for the defendant, and the
bond or bonds have not been exonerated, and certified copies of
bonds are not reasonably available, the bondsman or surety may
recommit the defendant to be held in custody on the charges for
which the bondsman or surety has previously posted appearance bonds
thereon, in accordance with the following procedure:
1.  On a Recommitment of Defendant by Bondsman form approved by
the Administrative Office of the Courts, the bondsman or surety
shall personally affix his or her signature to an affidavit
attesting to the following:
a. the defendant is presently in the custody of the
jurisdiction in which the bondsman or surety has
posted a bond or bonds,
b. the case number, if any, assigned to each bond,
c. that the bond or bonds have not been exonerated, and
d. the specific charges and bond amount or amounts;
2.  The bondsman or surety shall present the Recommitment of
Defendant by Bondsman form to the official in whose custody the
defendant is being held, and the official shall detain the defendant
in his or her custody, thereon, as upon a commitment, and by a
certificate in writing acknowledging the surrender; and
3.  When a bondsman or surety recommits a defendant pursuant to
this subsection, the bondsman or surety shall file a written
notification thereof to the court, and after such notification, the
bond or bonds shall be exonerated, and the clerk shall enter a
minute in the case exonerating the bond or bonds.
D.  1.  When a defendant does appear before the court as
required by law and enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, is
sentenced or a deferred sentence is granted as provided for in
Section 991c of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or deferred
prosecution is granted as provided by law, in such event the
undertaking and bondsman and insurer shall be exonerated from
further liability.
2.  A bond posted for a petition for revocation of a suspended
sentence, a petition for acceleration of a deferred sentence or any
violation of a probationary term shall be exonerated by operation of
law when:
a. the defendant has confessed, stipulated or otherwise
agreed to the factual basis of the violation of
probation,
b. the suspended sentence is revoked in whole or part,
c. the deferred sentence is accelerated in whole or part,
or
d. any additional sanction is imposed by the court.
E.  The bond shall be exonerated by operation of law in any case
in which the defendant has been arrested on new charges or on any
warrant in the same jurisdiction in which the bondsman or insurer
has posted the appearance bond or bonds for the defendant, and the
defendant has been subsequently released on his or her own personal
recognizance or a pretrial release has been authorized by the court.
F.  The bond shall be exonerated by operation of law in any case
in which the defendant has been arrested and there is an added
charge to a case that would result in a higher fine or longer term
of sentence if convicted, or an amendment to a charge that would
result in a higher fine or longer term of sentence if convicted;
provided, however, any premium paid by the defendant to the bondsman
or insurer from the original charge shall be at the same premium
rate and shall be credited to the defendant if the same bondsman or
insurer posts the appearance bond or bonds on the added or amended
charge.
G.  For purposes of this section, a “usual, customary, and
reasonable fee” means a charge to the payor that is based on the
amount of time spent by the bondsman or his or her employees
researching, drafting, and executing the bail bond.  Such fee shall
be detailed in a written document provided to the payor.
H.  The court shall not issue an order modifying the terms of a
previously set bond unless the order has also been signed by the
bail bondsman, bail bondsman surety, or both acknowledging the
changes made to the bond prior to the defendant’s release.  Failure
to provide this notice shall exonerate the bond by operation of law.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 184, § 27, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.  Amended by
Laws 1991, c. 139, § 3, emerg. eff. April 29, 1991; Laws 1993, c.
170, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1999, c. 386, § 4, eff. Nov. 1,
1999; Laws 2002, c. 390, § 19, emerg. eff. June 4, 2002; Laws 2003,
c. 66, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2005, c. 71, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2005; Laws 2013, c. 407, § 23, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2016, c. 16,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2019, c. 270, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019;
Laws 2021, c. 368, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 170, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2022; Laws 2023, c. 127, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2023; Laws
2024, c. 327, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.