Oklahoma Code § 59-1320
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Registration of license and fee – County list of bondsmen
– Certified copy of appointment.
A.  No bail bondsman shall become a surety on an undertaking
unless he or she has first registered his or her license in the
office of the court clerk in any county in which the bondsman
intends to write bonds.  In any county in which a bondsman registers
his or her license, the bondsman shall provide notice to the court
clerk in writing of any change in residence or business address
within five (5) business days after a change.  The court clerk of
the county shall provide a list of bondsmen permitted to write bail
in that county to the judges and law enforcement offices of that
county.  Law enforcement shall post the list conspicuously near all
telephones used by prisoners.  The list shall be updated and
distributed to law enforcement by the court clerk at least monthly,
provided there has been a change to the list, and shall consist of
professional, multicounty agent, property, cash and surety bail
bondsmen.  Any surety bondsman without a current surety appointment
shall be removed from the list.  In any county not having a licensed
bondsman authorized to do business within the county, the court
having jurisdiction shall allow and fix bail.
B.  A surety bondsman shall also file with the court clerk a
certified copy of his or her appointment by power of attorney from
the insurer whom he or she represents as an agent.
C.  A fee of Twenty Dollars ($20.00) shall be paid to the court
clerk for each county in which the bail bondsman registers his or
her license.  The fee shall be payable biennially by the date of
license renewal.  The court clerk and the sheriff shall not permit
the registration or filing of a bail bondsman unless such bondsman
is currently licensed by the Insurance Commissioner under the
provisions of Section 1301 et seq. of this title.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 184, § 20, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.  Amended by
Laws 1984, c. 225, § 21, emerg. eff. May 23, 1984; Laws 1987, c.
211, § 18, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1989, c. 257, § 9, eff. Nov. 1,
1989; Laws 1992, c. 98, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 2013, c. 150,
§ 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2014, c. 385, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2014;