Oklahoma Code § 59-1317
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Insurers to give notice of appointment of bondsmen or
managing general agent - Filing fee - Termination of appointment -
Affidavit - Authority of bondsmen.
A.  Every insurer who appoints a surety bondsman or managing
general agent in the state shall give notice thereof to the
Insurance Commissioner.  The filing fee for appointment of each
surety bondsman or managing general agent shall be Ten Dollars
($10.00), payable to the Commissioner and shall be submitted with
the appointment.  The appointment shall remain in effect until the
insurer submits a notice of cancellation to the Commissioner, the
license of the bail bondsman expires, or the Commissioner cancels
the appointment.  The Commissioner may cancel a bail surety
appointment if the license of the bondsman is suspended, revoked or
nonrenewed.  If there is a change in any information submitted by
the insurer on the appointment form, the insurer shall submit an
amended appointment form and a filing fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00)
payable to the Commissioner.
B.  An insurer terminating the appointment of a surety bondsman
or managing general agent immediately shall file written notice
thereof with the Commissioner, together with a statement that it has
given or mailed notice to the surety bondsman or managing general
agent.  The notice filed with the Commissioner shall state the
reasons, if any, for the termination.
C.  Prior to issuance of a new appointment for a surety bondsman
or managing general agent, the bondsman or agent shall file an
affidavit with the Commissioner stating that no forfeitures are owed
to any court, no fines or fees are owed to the Insurance Department,
and no premiums or indemnification for forfeitures or fines are owed
to any insurer, insureds, or others received in the conduct of
business under the license.  If any statement made on the affidavit
is found by the Commissioner to be false, the Commissioner may deny
the new appointment, apply the sanctions set forth in Section 1310
of this title or both.  This provision shall not require that all
outstanding liabilities have been exonerated, but may provide that
the liabilities are still being monitored by the bondsman or agent.
D.  Every bail bondsman who negotiates and posts a bond shall,
in any controversy between the defendant, indemnitor, or guarantor
and the bail bondsman or insurer, be regarded as representing the
insurer.  This provision shall not affect the apparent authority of
a bail bondsman as an agent for the insurer.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 184, § 17, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.  Amended by
Laws 1984, c. 225, § 18, emerg. eff. May 23, 1984; Laws 1987, c.
211, § 17, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1989, c. 257, § 8, eff. Nov. 1,
1989; Laws 1990, c. 195, § 7, emerg. eff. May 10, 1990; Laws 1995,
c. 357, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 2004, c. 167, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2004; Laws 2008, c. 184, § 30, eff. July 1, 2008; Laws 2010, c. 222,
§ 61, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2013, c. 150, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2013;