Oklahoma Code § 59-1314
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Written receipt for collateral - Description of
collateral - Fiduciary duties - Monthly reports - Records - Reviewal
fee.
A.  When a bail bondsman or managing general agent accepts
collateral, the bail bondsman or managing general agent shall give a
written receipt for same, and this receipt shall give in detail a
full description of the collateral received.  A description of the
collateral shall be listed on the undertaking by affidavit.  All
property taken as collateral, whether personal, intangible or real,
shall be receipted for and deemed, for all purposes, to be in the
name of, and for the use and benefit of, the insurer.  Every
receipt, encumbrance, mortgage or other evidence of the custody,
possession or claim shall facially indicate that it has been taken
or made on behalf of the insurer through its authorized agent, the
individual licensed bondsman or managing general agent who has
transacted the undertaking with the bond principal.  Any mortgage or
other encumbrance against real property taken under the provisions
of this section which does not indicate beneficial ownership of the
claim to be in favor of the insurer shall be deemed to constitute a
cloud on the title to real estate and shall subject the person
filing, or causing same to be filed, in the real estate records of
the county, to a penalty of treble damages or One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00), whichever is greater, in an action brought by the
person, organization or corporation injured thereby.  For collateral
taken, or liens or encumbrances taken or made pursuant to the
provisions of this section, the individual bondsman or managing
general agent taking possession of the property or making the lien,
claim or encumbrance shall do so on behalf of the insurer, and the
individual licensed bondsman shall be deemed to act in the capacity
of fiduciary in relation to both:
1.  The principal or other person from whom the property is
taken or claimed against; and
2.  The insurer whose agent is the licensed bondsman.
As fiduciary and bailee for hire, the individual bondsman shall
be liable in criminal or civil actions at law for failure to
properly receipt or account for, maintain or safeguard, release or
deliver possession upon lawful demand, in addition to any other
penalties set forth in this subsection.  No person who takes
possession of property as collateral pursuant to this section shall
use or otherwise dissipate the asset, or do otherwise with the
property than to safeguard and maintain its condition pending its
return to its lawful owner, or deliver to the insurer, upon lawful
demand pursuant to the terms of the bailment.
When collateral security is received in the form of cash or
check or other negotiable instrument, the bondsman shall deposit the
cash or instrument within two (2) business days after receipt in an
established, separate non-interest-bearing trust account in any bank
located in Oklahoma.  The trust account funds required under this
section shall not be commingled with other operating funds.
B.  Every licensed bondsman shall file monthly electronically
with the Insurance Commissioner and on forms approved by the
Commissioner as follows:
1.  A monthly report showing every bond written, amount of bond,
whether released or revoked during each month, showing the court and
county, and the style and number of the case, premiums charged and
collateral received; and
2.  Monthly reports showing total current liabilities, all bonds
written during the month by the professional bondsman or multicounty
agent bondsman and by any licensed bondsman who may countersign for
the professional bondsman or multicounty agent bondsman, all bonds
terminated during the month, and the total liability and a list of
all bondsmen currently employed by the professional bondsman or
multicounty agent bondsman.
Monthly reports shall be submitted electronically to the
Insurance Commissioner by the fifteenth day of each month.  The
records shall be maintained by the Commissioner as public records.
C.  Every licensee shall keep at the place of business of the
licensee the usual and customary records pertaining to transactions
authorized by the license.  All of the records shall be available
and open to the inspection of the Commissioner at any time during
business hours during the three (3) years immediately following the
date the liability of the bondsman on the bond is discharged by the
court or the date collateral is returned by the bondsman to its
lawful owner, whichever is later.  If an appearance bond is never
executed and filed with the court, then all records shall be
maintained for three (3) years immediately following the date the
documents were prepared.  The Commissioner may require a financial
examination or market conduct survey during any investigation of a
licensee.
D.  Each bail bondsman shall submit each month with the monthly
report of the bondsman, a reviewal fee equal to two-tenths of one
percent (2/10 of 1%) of the new liability written for that month.
The fee shall be payable to the Insurance Commissioner who shall
deposit same with the State Treasurer.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 184, § 14, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.  Amended by
Laws 1984, c. 225, § 15, emerg. eff. May 23, 1984; Laws 1987, c.
211, § 15, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c. 177, § 2, emerg. eff.
May 26, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 257, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1990,
c. 195, § 5, emerg. eff. May 10, 1990; Laws 1993, c. 170, § 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1998, c. 394, § 2, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2009,
c. 432, § 25, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 222, § 58, eff. Nov.
1, 2010; Laws 2011, c. 242, § 17 and Laws 2011, c. 293, § 17, eff.
June 20, 2011; Laws 2014, c. 53, § 5, eff. July 1, 2014; Laws 2015,
c. 110, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2016, c. 203, § 8, eff. Nov. 1,
2016; Laws 2021, c. 368, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.