Oklahoma Code § 59-1306
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Cash bondsman - Professional bondsman
A.  1.  An applicant for a cash bondsman license shall meet all
requirements set forth in Section 1305 of this title with exception
of the one-year residence requirement.  An applicant for a cash
bondsman license shall affirmatively show that the applicant has
been a bona fide resident of the state for six (6) months.
2.  In addition to the requirements prescribed in Section 1305
of this title, an applicant for a professional bondsman license
shall have been continually licensed as a surety, cash or property
bondsman in the State of Oklahoma for a minimum of two (2) years
immediately prior to the date of application and shall submit to the
Insurance Commissioner an audited financial statement prepared by an
accounting firm or individual holding a permit to practice public
accounting in this state in accordance with the Statements on
Auditing Standards promulgated by the Auditing Standards Board of
the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants setting forth
the total assets of the bondsman less liabilities and debts as
follows:  For all applications made prior to November 1, 2006, and
the subsequent renewals of a license issued upon the application
when continuously maintained in effect as required by law, the
statement shall show a net worth of at least Fifty Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00).  For all applications made on and after November 1,
2006, and the subsequent renewals of a license issued upon the
application when continuously maintained in effect as required by
law, or for the renewal or reinstatement of any license that is
expired pursuant to subsection D of Section 1309 of this title,
* * *
subsequent renewals of a license issued upon the application when
continuously maintained in effect as required by law, or for the
renewal or reinstatement of any license that is expired pursuant to
subsection D of Section 1309 of this title, suspended or revoked,
the deposit shall not be less than Fifty Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00).  The deposits shall be subject to all laws, rules and
regulations as deposits by domestic insurance companies but in no
instance shall a professional bondsman write bonds which equal more
than ten times the amount of the deposit which the bondsman has
submitted to the Commissioner.  Such deposit shall require the
review and approval of the Insurance Commissioner prior to exceeding
the maximum amount of Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation basic
deposit coverage for any one bank or financial institution.  In
addition, a professional bondsman may make the deposit by purchasing
an annuity through a licensed domestic insurance company in the
State of Oklahoma.  The annuity shall be in the name of the bondsman
as owner with legal assignment to the Insurance Commissioner.  The
assignment form shall be approved by the Commissioner.  If a
bondsman exceeds the above limitation, the bondsman shall be
notified by the Commissioner that the excess shall be reduced or the
deposit increased within ten (10) days of notification, or the
license of the bondsman shall be suspended immediately after the
ten-day period, pending a hearing on the matter.  The limitation may
be exceeded with Commissioner approval when a state of emergency or
disaster is declared by the Governor, the Oklahoma Legislature or by
the United States Presidential Declaration of a Federal Emergency or
Major Disaster.
4.  The deposit provided for in this section shall constitute a
reserve available to meet sums due on forfeiture of any bonds or
recognizance executed by the bondsman.
5.  Any deposit made by a professional bondsman pursuant to this
section shall be released and returned by the Commissioner to the
professional bondsman only upon extinguishment of all liability on
outstanding bonds.  Provided, however, the Commissioner shall have
the authority to review specific financial circumstances and history
of a professional bondsman, on a case-by-case basis, and may release
* * *
Insurance Commissioner for the payment of unpaid bond forfeitures.
C.  Currently licensed professional bondsmen may maintain their
aggregate liability limits upon presentation of documented proof
that they have previously been granted a limitation greater than the
requirements of subsection A of this section.
D.  Notwithstanding any other provision of Sections 1301 through
1341 of this title, the license of a professional bondsman is
transferable upon the death or legal or physical incapacitation of
the bondsman to the spouse of the bondsman, or to such other
transferee as the professional bondsman may designate in writing,
and the transferee may elect to act as a professional bondsman for a
period of one hundred eighty (180) days if the following conditions
are met:
1.  The transferee shall hold a valid license as a surety
bondsman in this state; and
2.  The asset and deposit requirements set forth in this section
continue to be met.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 184, § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.  Amended by Laws
1984, c. 225, § 6, emerg. eff. May 23, 1984; Laws 1987, c. 211, § 8,
eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c. 177, § 1, emerg. eff. May 26, 1988;
Laws 1995, c. 120, § 1, emerg. eff. April 21, 1995; Laws 1997, c.
251, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2000, c. 103, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2000; Laws 2002, c. 307, § 35, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2006, c. 135,
§ 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2009, c. 176, § 57, eff. Nov. 1, 2009;