Oklahoma Code § 59-1301
Title 59. Professions And Occupations: Definitions
A.  Sections 1301 through 1341 of this title shall only apply to
the regulation of bail bonds for crimes, the punishment of which may
be in excess of Twenty Dollars ($20.00) fine or twenty (20) days in
jail, or both such fine and imprisonment.
B.  As used in Sections 1301 through 1341 of this title:
1.  "Commissioner" means the Insurance Commissioner of the State
of Oklahoma;
2.  "Clerk" means the district or municipal court clerk;
3.  "Insurer" means any domestic, foreign or alien surety
company which has qualified generally to transact surety business
and specifically to transact bail bond business in this state and
any professional bondsman or multicounty agent bondsman;
4.  "Bail bondsman" means a surety bondsman, professional
bondsman, multicounty agent bondsman, property bondsman, or a cash
bondsman as hereinafter defined;
5.  "Surety bondsman" means any person who has been approved by
the Commissioner and appointed by an insurer by power of attorney to
execute or countersign bail bonds for the insurer in connection with
judicial proceedings and charges and receives money for his or her
services;
6.  "Managing general agent" (M.G.A.) means any person acting in
the capacity of supervisor or manager over a licensed bondsman, who
has been granted the authority or responsibility by an insurer to
conduct surety business on its behalf, and to oversee the activities
and conduct of the appointed licensed bondsman agents of the
insurer, and who generally functions as an intermediate manager
between the insurer and its licensed bondsman agents.  A managing
general agent fulfilling these functions shall be a natural person,
shall meet the qualifications of paragraph 5 of this subsection and
shall be licensed as a bondsman;
7.  "Professional bondsman" means any person who has been
approved by the Commissioner and who pledges cash as security for a
bail bond in connection with a judicial proceeding and charges and
receives money for his or her services;
8.  "Property bondsman" means any person who has been approved
by the Commissioner and who pledges real property as security for a
bail bond in a judicial proceeding and charges and receives money
for his or her services;
9.  "Cash bondsman" means any person who has been approved by
the Commissioner and who deposits cash money as security for a bail
bond in a judicial proceeding and charges and receives money for his
or her services;
10.  "Escrow deposit" means cash or valuable security deposited
by an insurer to secure the face amount of forfeiture pending
appeal;
11.  "Solicitation" means to ask for earnestly, seek to obtain
by persuasion or entreaty, implore, beseech, tempt or entice a
person directly or through another person by personal, mechanical,
printed or published means to purchase a bail bond.  Solicitation
shall not include mass communication advertising, which shall
include, but not be limited to, television, newspapers, magazines
and billboards;
12.  "Bond" means an appearance bond for a specified monetary
amount which is executed by the defendant and a licensed bondsman
pursuant to the provisions of Section 1301 et seq. of this title and
which is issued to a court clerk as security for the subsequent
court appearance of the defendant upon release from actual custody
pending the appearance; and
13.  "Multicounty agent bondsman" means a professional bondsman
who has been approved by the Commissioner and who otherwise complies
with the provisions of Section 1306.1 of this title.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 184, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.  Amended by Laws
1984, c. 225, § 1, emerg. eff. May 23, 1984; Laws 1987, c. 211, § 3,
eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1989, c. 348, § 23, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws
1990, c. 195, § 3, emerg. eff. May 10, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 98, § 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 170, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws
2014, c. 53, § 1, eff. July 1, 2014; Laws 2016, c. 203, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2016.