Oklahoma Code § 58-731
Title 58. Probate Procedure: Appeal does not stay issue of letters
An appeal from the decree or order admitting a will to probate,
or granting letters testamentary, or letters of administration, does
not stay the issuing of letters where, in the opinion of the judge,
manifested by an entry upon the minutes of the court, the
preservation of the estate requires that such letters should issue.
But the letters so issued do not confer power to sell real property
by virtue of any provision in the will, or to pay or satisfy
legacies or to distribute the property of the decedent among the
next of kin, until the final determination of the appeal.