Oklahoma Code § 58-339
Title 58. Probate Procedure: Suit on rejected claim
When a claim is rejected, either by the executor or
administrator, or the judge of the district court, the holder may
bring suit as an ancillary proceeding in the probate case or as an
independent action, according to its amount, against the executor or
administrator.   Any proceeding or action shall be filed within
forty-five (45) days after the date the claim was rejected, if it be
then due, or within two (2) months after it becomes due; otherwise
the claim is forever barred.  If suit be brought as an ancillary
proceeding, no process need be issued for service on the executor or
administrator and pleadings and practice therein shall be the same
as if an independent action had been brought to recover upon the
claim.