Oklahoma Code § 58-333
Title 58. Probate Procedure: Bar of claims not presented in time - Exceptions
All claims arising upon contracts entered into prior to the
decedent's death, whether the same be due, not due or contingent,
must be presented on or before the presentment date as provided in
the notice, and any claim not so presented is barred forever;
provided, however, that when it is made to appear by the affidavit
of the claimant, to the satisfaction of the personal representative
and the judge of the district court, as duly noted on the claim,
that the claimant had no notice by reason of being out of the state
and that a copy of the notice to creditors was not mailed to said
claimant, the claim may be presented at any time before a final
decree of distribution is entered; provided, further, that nothing
in this section, nor in this chapter contained, shall be construed
to prohibit the right or limit the time of foreclosure of mortgages
upon real property of decedents, but every such mortgage may be
foreclosed within the time and in the mode prescribed in civil
procedure, except that no balance of the debt secured by such
mortgage remaining unpaid after foreclosure shall be a claim against
the estate, unless such debt was presented as required by this code.