Oklahoma Code § 58-211
Title 58. Probate Procedure: Special administrators appointed, when
When there is delay in granting letters testamentary, or of
administration, from any cause, or when such letters are granted
irregularly, or no sufficient bond is filed as required, or when no
application is made for such letters, or when an administrator or
executor dies, or is suspended, suspended partially, or removed, the
judge of the district court may appoint a special administrator to
collect and take charge of the estate of the decedent, in whatever
county or counties the same may be found, and to exercise such other
powers as may be necessary for the preservation of the estate.