Oklahoma Code § 58-122
Title 58. Probate Procedure: Persons entitled to letters of administration
Administration of the estate of a person dying intestate must be
granted to some one or more of the persons hereinafter mentioned,
and they are respectively entitled thereto in the following order:
1.  The surviving husband or wife, or some competent person whom
he or she may request to have appointed.
2.  The children.
3.  The father or mother.
4.  The brothers or sisters.
5.  The grandchildren.
6.  The next of kin entitled to share in the distribution of the
estate.
7.  The creditors.
8.  Any person legally competent.
If the decedent was a member of a partnership at the time of his
decease, the surviving partner must in no case be appointed
administrator of his estate.