Oklahoma Code § 57-589
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Registered offenders prohibited from certain employment -
Penalties - Civil damages.
A.  It is unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the
Oklahoma Sex Offenders Registration Act or the Mary Rippy Violent
Crime Offenders Registration Act to work with or provide services to
children or to work on school premises, or for any person or
business which contracts for work to be performed on school premises
to knowingly and willfully allow any employee to work with children
or to work on school premises who is registered pursuant to the
Oklahoma Sex Offenders Registration Act or the Mary Rippy Violent
Crime Offenders Registration Act.  Upon conviction for any violation
of the provisions of this subsection, the violator shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed One Thousand
Dollars ($1,000.00).  In addition, the violator may be liable for
civil damages.
B.  1.  A person or business who offers or provides services to
children shall ensure compliance with subsection A of this section
by conducting a name search of employees at least annually against
the registries maintained pursuant to the Oklahoma Sex Offenders
Registration Act and the Mary Rippy Violent Crime Offenders
Registration Act while such person is working with or serving
children.  All persons working with or providing services to
children shall be required to sign a statement declaring that he or
she is not currently required to register under the provisions of
the Oklahoma Sex Offenders Registration Act or the Mary Rippy
Violent Crime Offenders Registration Act.  Compliance with the
signed statement shall be mandatory for all persons working with or
providing services to children, and there shall be no liability or
obligation placed upon any person or business to ascertain the
truthfulness of the affidavit.  Any person or business having a
contract with a school shall ensure compliance as provided by
Section 6-101.48 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
2.  Failure of any person or business who works with or provides
services to children to conduct the annual name search of each
person employed shall be a misdemeanor.  Upon conviction for failure
to conduct a name search, the violator shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00).  Refusal of any person who is employed to work with or
provide services to children to sign a statement declaring they have
no requirement to register as provided in this section shall be a
misdemeanor, upon conviction, punishable by a fine not to exceed One
Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), and the person shall be immediately
terminated from employment.  Any person discovering an employment or
registration violation as required by any provision of law for any
person currently employed to work with or provide services to
children has a duty to and shall immediately report such findings to
the district attorney.
C.  It is unlawful for any law enforcement agency to employ any
person as a peace officer or criminal investigator who has received
a verdict of guilty or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any offense
required to register pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act
or the Mary Rippy Violent Crime Offenders Registration Act,
including those receiving a verdict of guilt, pleading guilty or
nolo contendere as part of a deferred judgment or other provision of
law authorizing a delayed or suspended judgment or sentence.  Every
person receiving a verdict of guilty or pleading guilty or nolo
contendere to any offense required to register pursuant to the Sex
Offenders Registration Act or the Mary Rippy Violent Crime Offenders
Registration Act shall be prohibited from being certified by the
Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET) as a peace
officer, private investigator, or security guard, and if at the time
of the verdict or plea such person has been previously CLEET
certified such certification shall be revoked.  Any violator shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor upon conviction of noncompliance with the
provisions of this subsection.
Added by Laws 1998, c. 411, § 5, eff. July 1, 1998.  Amended by Laws
1999, c. 200, § 1, emerg. eff. May 24, 1999; Laws 2002, c. 460, §
35, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 358, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 2004;