Oklahoma Code § 57-582.5
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Sex offender level assignment committee – Requirements
to override or increase level assignment – Release of records.
A.  The Department of Corrections shall establish a sex offender
level assignment committee composed of at least five members, each
of whom is a state employee whose service on the committee is in
addition to the regular duties of the employee.  The committee, to
the extent feasible, should include the following:
1.  One member having experience in law enforcement;
2.  One member having experience as a sex offender treatment
provider;
3.  One member having experience working with victims of sex
offenses; and
4.  One member who is a social worker with a graduate degree in
social work.
B.  The sex offender level assignment committee functions in an
oversight capacity.  The committee shall determine, based on federal
law, the level a person subject to registration pursuant to the
provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act shall be placed on.
C.  The offense for which the person is convicted shall serve as
the basis for the level assigned to the person.  In selecting the
level assignment, the sex offender level assignment committee shall
use the following general guidelines:
1.  Level one (low):  a designation that the person poses a low
danger to the community and will not likely engage in criminal
sexual conduct;
2.  Level two (moderate):  a designation that the person poses a
moderate danger to the community and may continue to engage in
criminal sexual conduct; and
3.  Level three (high):  a designation that the person poses a
serious danger to the community and will continue to engage in
criminal sexual conduct.
D.  The sex offender level assignment committee, the Department
of Corrections, or a court may override and increase the level
assignment only if the entity:
1.  Believes that the level assignment assessed is not an
accurate prediction of the risk the offender poses to the community;
and
2.  Documents the reason for the override in the case file of
the offender.
Provided, in no event shall the sex offender level assignment
committee, the Department of Corrections, or a court override and
reduce a level assigned to an offender as provided in subsection C
of this section.
E.  All records and files relating to a person for whom a court,
or the Department of Corrections is required under this act to
determine a level assignment, shall be released to the court or the
Department of Corrections as appropriate, for the purpose of
determining the level assignment of the person.
F.  Upon receiving registration information from a local law
enforcement agency of a person who has entered this state and who
has registered as a sex offender, as required in Section 583 of this
title, the sex offender level assignment committee shall review the
registration information and make a determination of the level
assignment of the person.  The Department of Corrections Sex
Offender Registry Unit shall provide written notification to the
person and the local law enforcement agency of the level assignment
that has been assigned to the person.
G.  The provisions of the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act do not apply
to a meeting of the sex offender level assignment committee.