Oklahoma Code § 57-521
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Commitment to custody of Department - Assignment and
classification to correctional facility - Pre-release reintegration
services - Annual report.
A.  Whenever a person is convicted of a felony and is sentenced
to imprisonment that is not to be served in a county jail, the
person shall be committed to the custody of the Department of
Corrections and shall be classified and assigned to a correctional
facility or program designated by the Department and authorized by
law.
B.  It is the intent of the Legislature that inmates in the
custody of the Department of Corrections, prior to leaving the
custody of the Department, be reintegrated into society through the
use of work release programs, work centers, community corrections
centers, intermediate sanctions facilities, accredited halfway
houses and transitional living centers, subject to the availability
of space and funding.
C.  All persons who have nonassaultive institutional records and
who are convicted of only previous and current nonviolent offenses
and have a nonviolent juvenile record and are sentenced to the
custody of the Department of Corrections shall be processed for
assignment to a work release program, a work center, a community
corrections center, an intermediate sanctions facility, an
accredited halfway house, a transitional living facility, or any
combination of such placements not less than two hundred ten (210)
calendar days immediately prior to release from the custody of the
Department of Corrections, unless the offender is currently
participating in another approved program based upon the offender’s
needs assessment.  Other persons may be processed for assignment
according to the offender’s needs and security classification not
more than one hundred eighty (180) days prior to release from the
custody of the Department.  This assignment shall be for the purpose
of assisting the person in obtaining gainful employment, receiving
reintegration skills, and locating a suitable post-release
residence.  For purposes of this subsection, assistance in obtaining
employment, receiving reintegration skills, and a post-release
residence shall be part of the function of the placement and shall
not be construed to require or authorize any financial assistance or
expenditure of state funds to any inmate or to any contract provider
for additional program services to an individual inmate.
D.  The provisions of subsections B and C of this section shall
not be applicable to inmates, as determined on an individual basis
by the Department of Corrections, who otherwise constitute a serious
or immediate risk to public health and safety.
E.  Nothing in this section shall require a county jail to
provide any services that are not currently being provided.
F.  Not later than February 1st of each year beginning February
1, 2011, the Director of the Department of Corrections shall post on
the Department's website and transmit to the President Pro Tempore
of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the
Governor, a report on the progress of the Department in meeting the
goals and intent of subsections B and C of this section.  Such
report shall, at a minimum, include the following information:
1.  A listing of all facilities owned, operated, and/or
contracted to the Department by security level together with the
number of inmates released from each facility during the preceding
calendar year;
2.  A total of the number of inmates released from physical
custody during the preceding calendar year;
3.  A total of the number of inmates employed by private
employers prior to the inmate's release from physical custody; and
4.  A total of the number of inmates exiting the Department's
system who have spent less than one hundred eighty (180) calendar
days in a halfway house.
The report shall be in such form and contain such other information
as may be required or desired by the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the
Governor.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 261, § 21, operative July 1, 1967.  Amended
by Laws 1978, c. 79, § 1, emerg. eff. March 27, 1978; Laws 1993, c.
276, § 7, emerg. eff. May 27, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 2, § 20, emerg.
eff. March 2, 1994; Laws 2000, c. 183, § 1, emerg. eff. May 3, 2000;